?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
12 April 2005 @ 01:00 am
not a futile attempt, i hope  
today, i braved the storm, the wind, and the rain, to make my way to the west für den letzten vokabeltest für diese semester. (aber das ist leider nicht mein letzte test für diese semester, very sadly; i have one more this thursday.)

it having been deathly sweltering in the east when i first embarked on my journey, i got the big shock of my life when the train emerged from the tunnel at redhill only to have the angry rain beating mercilessly down against the windows. when i finally got out at buona vista, i realised to my dismay that i'd missed the 95, which could possibly have gotten me to class in time, albeit wet from walking. so out of desperation, i flagged a cab, which, to my amazement, seemed very available at that time. all this was good, for i managed to get to class in time, and relatively dry as well. yay.

and all this time, i was suffering from a minor, dull, yet potentially crippling ache in my stomach, which had also affected much of my studying before the test, 'cos i just kept on wanting to cross and uncross my legs in the train, and ended up not getting all that much studying done as i'd hoped. poor us, females. angela was very wonderfully kind to offer me her strips of cherry and lemon maoam, 'cos she claimed i "need[ed] sugar", but herr chan insinuated that i was one of his nervensäger (me?! interessantes wort, übrigens) for eating in class, so i attempted discretion later on. heehee.

i am so so relieved that the semester is finally drawing to a close... this entry would probably sound perhaps a little dry and boring and uninteresting, 'cos i can't deny that i'm a little anxious to get over recent happenings and throw them behind once and for all. after some days having passed and much sleep (as i always say, things always seem a whole lot better upon waking--they just take on a sorta dreamlike quality), perhaps they aren't (gonna be?) as bad as i thought they were at first. mm hm.

actually, i really kinda hope that things will turn out okay once again, 'cos it can get pretty tiring and exhausting fuming over things, or people, for that matter. neither good for the mind nor health. and i should think, and really hope so, that i've gotten over fuming by sunday (theoretically yesterday). errr, so, if i dare so much as suggest, hopefully, everyone else will too...? :]
 
 
Mood: sort of apprehensive
Music: zui shu xi de mo sheng ren -- elva hsiao
 
 
 
joannejoooanne on April 12th, 2005 10:04 am (UTC)
i agree with the sleeping part. it does make things seem better somehow... no wonder i've been sleeping 12 hours straight nonstop these days.

i'm so doomed for my exams! :(
a little less than the girl next doorin_transit on April 12th, 2005 11:22 am (UTC)
yeah. do you know that i slept my a levels away? haha. your exams will be over in no time lor... way way earlier than mine. :( all the bestest to luo er! :D