?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
06 September 2005 @ 02:10 am
mental list of to-dos  
the typology assignment's killing me. eight more languages to thirty, and my sampling's totally haphazard. how to explain to him that past sec two, i never touched geog ever again, so i can't read maps and i don't know what country's what and which languages belong to which?! i spent the last four hours studying the stuff on ethnologue and i'm only like slightly past halfway through, and not even sure i'm even close to fulfilling his requirements. back to feeling like an idiot in mark's class. *sulk*

spent the day at home. apart from typology, felt pretty productive. mainly because i managed to finish reading chapter one of the pragmatics book. (which is really, really unproductive. really.) it's supposed to be really easy reading, which i don't disagree with. and i took two hours to do that, snacking a lot in between. and i didn't touch the psycholing stuff at all though i have tutorial for that in the morning. but i visited the stylistics site (so as not to disappoint my avid tracker of a lecturer) and read this week's notes and stuff. strange, all that felt like a whole lot, but typed out, they suddenly seem so little. shucks. so much to do, so much time to do it... but no discipline.

i also spent the day playing neopets--exploding robotic grundos with my super speedy typing skills, scavenging the fridge for huat kueh, dumplings, red bean soup, chocolate, vitagen; finishing two people's portions of dinner, watching the 11-12pm, 7-8, 9-10 drama serials with yati, ripping dong dong songs into the lappie, reading days and days of old issues of the newpaper and walking up and down the house aimlessly... all just so to avoid doing work. now, why does that sound so much more than the schoolwork i actually accomplished? hmm.

got scolded for losing the guarantee card thingamy i was supposed to send out for the router. i think i looked too guilty when my dad came back, he immediately guessed it. my sis bought one of those gym balls (we know it as a fitball) 'cos they were apparently selling it for only fifteen bucks over at nie today. so when we have time to inflate it, i can sit on it in front of the comp like it's a chair... just like mark! how cool. the instructions for the ball come in a foreign language. which doesn't bother me... guess why? :p

here's the nice song i'm listening to right now. the lyrics are quite sweet too. *pinch pinch* lots to do tomorrow... just so i can better remember, allow me to list them out here--rbr the yule book, rbr stylistics stuff, finish up typology assignment, do cda readings. sigh. things are slowly piling up. too much to keep in mind, i keep writing out lists and then losing them, and when i finally locate them again, they're out-of-date already.

okay, gotta leave for the real world again. please listen to my nice song. it's only 461kb. nighty.
 
 
Mood: recumbent
Music: 不愿是你的烦恼 -- 金城武
 
 
 
(Anonymous) on September 5th, 2005 06:32 pm (UTC)
im so obedient, i really went to listen le. not very fantastic leh. guess wat? i finished my programming proj! HAHA...

however, the stupid proj which i spent one whole night's sleep on (last nite) became useless because..gotta re-do them all over again tomorrow. havent seen u for 2 days (including today - tuesday). hope you are growing fatter. HAH. sleepy.

let's meet to plan how to abduct cong-ye's nephew. he's too cute to be left alone. hahaha...
a little less than the girl next doorin_transit on September 5th, 2005 06:43 pm (UTC)
but you don't know how to appreciate songs one mah. haha. how come project can finish so early on in the semester one? i just learnt how to use print screen... so exciting. HAHA.

don't tell me you met his nephew today. don't you dare try squirm your way into roger's good books...
(Anonymous) on September 6th, 2005 02:10 am (UTC)
aiyah...don worry lah, i let u be big, ok? actually,whether big/small, no need to fight one lah. if he dotes on you, he dotes on you la.bsides, i've got my birth-right to fend for, u've got ur confused to figure out. *grin* tralalala~~

didnt get to meet up little zheng-yu.he's over at cong-ye's sis-in-law's place instead of his. roger rebonded her hair or something. no more kiu-kiu hairstyle.

btw, i just realised tat u said tat i can keep my birth-right if i found it ---> an insinuation that i've lost it. i havent hor. i merely gave it to you for a short little while, but since u dunno how to appreciate, i shall take it back.

know u got a long day in school. me too. on the verge of ponning even tho i havent even made it to sch yet.

bye~
a little less than the girl next doorin_transit on September 6th, 2005 04:12 am (UTC)
don't talk until like you're already part of his family liao ah. hmph. i'm definitely gonna be his fave. don't think that now both you and roger have rebonded hair then very liao bu qi... hmph.

luckily i'm still holding on to your birthright. *trump card!*
(Anonymous) on September 6th, 2005 06:16 am (UTC)
hoi, i don rebond my hair hor...someone else did. i sent for straigthening...

im surpressing my burning desire to ponteng sch. *sleepy and tired* i slog so hard in sch while u enjoy urself at home ah...hehe

anyway, u can have my birthright lah. intend to give it away sooner or later anyway.

i so nice leh, know u at home, send this to entertain u...hahahah (more like im trying to find an outlet to keep myself busy)

going to go read financial accounting now...i finally can emphatise with ur dislike for this subject. it's so confusing. but the lecturer's cute and humourous...winston kwok. boyish.

hahahahahaa...im typing endlessly. bump into zeming and jeremiah and some other ppl whom i dunno their names...so, u decided whether wanna meet in the evening? i prob will go shop for rina and ruoqi's pressie too...if u not coming, maybe i drop by at queensway there to see if got anything or not...

sleepy and bored tabby
(Anonymous) on September 6th, 2005 06:18 am (UTC)
i don make any sense at all. ignore it if u dunno how to respond to it. *grin*
a little less than the girl next doorin_transit on September 6th, 2005 08:01 am (UTC)
this is the comment that i don't know how to respond to. not the previous one. haha
a little less than the girl next doorin_transit on September 6th, 2005 07:57 am (UTC)
oops. all hair look the same to me. except lippy's. and botak. i also slogging away at home also... you see, i was so hardworking until i didn't even know you posted so many comments!

my lecturer wasn't the same as yours. anyway paiseh i decided not to go out. supper tonight, maybe can, but right now still gotta gao dim homework and stuff. SIGH SIGH.

i wanna go ikea if EVER got time.
(Anonymous) on September 6th, 2005 02:12 am (UTC)
btw, i don squirm into roger's good books. haha!!
(Anonymous) on September 6th, 2005 02:12 am (UTC)
like a worm.

feeling bored, so i shall flood ur comments list.
a little less than the girl next doorin_transit on September 6th, 2005 04:14 am (UTC)
then you wriggle your way in.
(Anonymous) on September 6th, 2005 06:19 am (UTC)
update ur blog leh...then i can flood ur comment list on a new page....
a little less than the girl next doorin_transit on September 6th, 2005 07:59 am (UTC)
you think i got time to update, i still pon school for what??!?
(Anonymous) on September 6th, 2005 02:14 am (UTC)
print screen where got exciting? so embarrassing siahhhhhh.....

ok lah, i tink i go bathe liao. dunno why i keep coming in to post...hahaha

tabby