?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
12 September 2005 @ 12:31 am
be grossed out; be very grossed out  
if, this past week, you've seen me around looking sulky, and if i've seen you too, but (1) acted like i didn't see you and quickly turned away, (2) gave you a forced smile and quickly turned away, or (3) spoke to you in short sentences, one word replies, and slurry speech, then made lousy excuses to abruptly end the conversation, and quickly turned away... sorry.

two already very big ulcers under my tongue sorta merged into a gigantic one. i've got a picture of it here. if you don't wanna see it, don't click. if your morbid curiosity got the better of you, it was your choice. don't say i didn't warn you. i've already resized it to 15% of its original size so it's only 15% of its original gross factor. i'm so desperate every night i pray to God that when i wake in the morning i'll find He's miraculously removed it.

my body apparently responds very badly to little bits of stress.
 
 
Mood: pained
Music: bei feng chui guo de xia tian -- lin jun jie
 
 
 
the doob: aliasfemdog on September 11th, 2005 05:10 pm (UTC)
oh man.
but i'm not exactly grossed out. used to have ulcers similar to, or worse than that.

"don't say i didn't warn you." hahahaa... familiar.

anyway, take care! you could try putting salt.... yeeks.
a little less than the girl next doorin_transit on September 11th, 2005 05:27 pm (UTC)
haha i know you not so easily grossed out one. next time must give worse pics. my dad thinks i'm gonna die of cancer one of these days or something. your big great ulcers don't come as frequently as mine do, or do they and you don't whine about them??

stop telling me to put salt! or i'll really post a pic of the after-salt effects... bloody and all. that is, if i'm still standing and dry-eyed after all that salt (which is impossible).
a little less than the girl next doorin_transit on September 11th, 2005 05:29 pm (UTC)
by the way i actually suspect, for such humongous ulcers, salt may actually harm more than help. not proven though. (i mean, it harms cos it causes so much pain i worry i'll start bleeding by the ear... apart from the ulcer feeling like it's rotting or something) okay are you grossed out yet?
the doobfemdog on September 12th, 2005 07:38 am (UTC)
not yet. i have a high tolerance for grossness. :D
a little less than the girl next doorin_transit on September 12th, 2005 08:30 am (UTC)
good. i like. (how many newtons are you liao ah?) i'm suddenly inspired to photo-track the progress of my ulcer but it's sorta dumb haha.
the doobfemdog on September 13th, 2005 01:36 pm (UTC)
heh i don't really care how many newtons i am now, as long as i still have affinity with you. wahahhaa.

and well the photo-tracking idea is kinda cool, but i'm afraid it'll gross other people out. :P
a little less than the girl next doorin_transit on September 14th, 2005 09:23 am (UTC)
yah did i tell you i scared they'll report my pics as porn (offensive mah) if i photo-track my ulcer development? then i'll kena banned from lj. better not. haha.
the doobfemdog on September 15th, 2005 05:33 pm (UTC)
i almost died laughing when i read that. what the hell! hahahahahahha. :D
winkibowinkibo on September 12th, 2005 09:45 am (UTC)
aiyoh, sayang sayng... i had ulcer in the throat b4 lor, that was worse i tell ya
a little less than the girl next doorin_transit on September 12th, 2005 02:48 pm (UTC)
heehee yay i'm a sayang solicitor. :D okay let's hope i don't start getting ulcers in throat. but i might mistake that for a sore throat.
(Anonymous) on September 12th, 2005 11:53 am (UTC)
i seriously think u need to see a doctor about this. it doesnt look like a normal ulcer to me. get some anti-biotic powder or something? and u should really learn to eat more vege and fruits.

tabby
a little less than the girl next doorin_transit on September 12th, 2005 03:02 pm (UTC)
wah okay you make it sound quite scary. i seriously thought of going on some antibiotics cos they do keep them from coming but... hai. never mind about that.

when this gigantic one heals, i'm gonna abstain from chocs and heaty stuff as much as possible and drink plenty of water and ATTEMPT to eat veggie and more fruits... then see how much good it does for me.

and maybe start living off herbal teas...
(Anonymous) on September 12th, 2005 03:20 pm (UTC)
aiyo...don mean to make it sound so serious leh...but might as well eat more healthy food...not just you, i need it too, cos kenneth says i look chubby-er (is there such a word?) so i went jogging just now, trying to jog off all the dinner and supper and ice-cream and chocolate i ate.

read my email?

tabby
a little less than the girl next doorin_transit on September 14th, 2005 09:22 am (UTC)
ulcer sort of healing liao lah. but still quite horrible looking. swearing off heaty food for real liao. better help me stick to my resolution ah.
!Angie Wangie!angiel on September 12th, 2005 11:43 pm (UTC)
Hey see a doctor soon~ Could lead to tonsil inflamation~~ that's gonna be WORSE~~gesssh~~try a chinese physician~~Take good care~
a little less than the girl next doorin_transit on September 14th, 2005 09:21 am (UTC)
tonsil inflammation?? okay... freaky. the ulcer healing liao lah, but still quite scary looking. scared to see doctor leh. maybe the next time it happens, i will bah. thanks :)
sleepysnail on September 13th, 2005 08:02 am (UTC)
wa.. drink more water!!!
remember the water parade during training camp? haha. do tat everyday
a little less than the girl next doorin_transit on September 14th, 2005 09:21 am (UTC)
Re: wa.. drink more water!!!
eh i also remember that last time water parade, water can't finish drinking must pour all over yourself one leh...