?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
25 April 2003 @ 02:06 pm
nespray advert  
"......
you're my pride and my joy,
......
......
......
......
and the reason is clear,
it's because you are here,
you're my best little girl in the world..."


anybody find these lyrics familiar? ok, they may not be 100% accurate, but the last part at least?

anybody grew up drinking nespray? with milo/ovaltine/horlicks/sustagen/goodness-knows-what-else?

anybody else remember a milkpowder brandname 'klim'? more than a decade ago, i was elated to discover it actually spelt "milk" backwards...

perhaps that's where my obsession with words and stuff sprouted hor.

aiyah... memories...

*starts humming*


"wei shen me wu lin gao shou
dou yao cheng wei
tian xia di yi
wei shen me ren zai jiang hu
......
sheng bu you ji
............
wei shen me, wei shen me
............"


remember zui4 hou4 yi4 ge4 da4 xia2?

chew chor meng was some monkey-like boy called yingwu? and zoe tay called hongxiu?

and the purple killer?! and tuo1 tuo1 hai3 some transvestite?

i seem to have the constant need to remind people of the show...

anyway:


Percy Weasley!!
You're Ministry Boy Percy's little lady!


Who is your Hogwarts boy?
brought to you by Quizilla
 
 
Mood: peaceful
Music: wei shen me, wei shen me......
 
 
 
the doobfemdog on April 26th, 2003 09:00 pm (UTC)
our childhood
yes yes! i still remember the nespray song! and i also recall another song for another milk ad, but it's in malay..."ibu, ibu, lalalalal..." something like that.

i grew up with milo. i think i drank it everyday and i used to scoop it up and eat it, and i'm sure many of us used to do that. hee hee. but i hated cereal, not the kellogs one cos i like that, but the mai4 pian4 kind.
i also grew up with KLIM(it was always in capital letters and the tin was yellow colour.) and also realised it spelled MILK backwards sometime in pri school and was wondering if anybody else knew that and i felt really clever. heee hee. i thought it was very smart to call it KLIM cos it sounds like cream, and that's what it is--full cream milk.

yeah, i remember zui4 hou4 yi2 ge4 da4 xia2, but i didn't watch it. i didn't watch SBC serials, or tv for that matter (other than sesame street), because i was bloody guai1. i was so guai1 that i only started eating at mac in sec sch. heehee but i digress. my partner (as in the guy sitting next to me) in pri 1 or 2 always sang the "wei shen me" song. i still remember his name and looks but not gonna write it here. heh.

haha...sigh...so nostalgic.

ps: i got oliver wood for the quiz! yay! cute little shuai ge!
a little less than the girl next doorin_transit on April 27th, 2003 11:48 pm (UTC)
Re: our childhood
haha... actually i'm surprised you remember the nespray song... but i can't remember any ibu ibu song leh... :< i grew up with all those milk powders i listed. my mum likes variety what. haha. but ovaltine was my overall fave. i don't like horlicks very much. i used to put ovaltine on bread and eat too. that may explain my ulcers. :~0 shucks... realised maybe everybody thought they were very smart to figure out the klim thing. when i told my mum very jubilantly, she looked at me as 'tho disappointed i took so long to figure.

how come you never watch sbc serials??? i seem to remember them being much more interesting than the now ones leh. but then, that was when we were small loh. my classmates used to compete who memorised the most lyrics in school. haha!

ps. i had hoped to get ron. he's the cutest! yay. :D