?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
09 January 2007 @ 09:36 pm
i ♥ adrienne!  
today was great, great fun. now i gotta go suck vital bits of info outta my seven umm very exciting lib books and attempt to churn something out of 'em. have fun with our fave li'l yellow book, babe. just rem to pass it 'round, yeah. i promise i won't cry when i read it, hiak hiak. can't wait for the 'morrow to be over!

Don't need golden fleece
Just give me some peace
Gonna learn to see what's in front of me
I wanna give
I wanna give not take
Everything seems so fake
Maybe it's just too loud
Maybe I'm just too proud
Trying to get far, far from the madding crowd
Can't seem to catch a break
Everything seems so fake
Everything seems so fake


umm, mindef checked me today. xl, i really hope that was you.


happiness is... company that really rocks your socks... 'though you don't have any on. <-- one_happiness
Tags:
 
 
Mood: cheerful but very sleepy already
Music: Adrienne Pierce - Fool's Gold
 
 
 
a little less than the girl next doorin_transit on January 9th, 2007 01:52 pm (UTC)
hey, i think i got a bit of a fever. hmm.
a little less than the girl next doorin_transit on January 9th, 2007 02:38 pm (UTC)
i may love the topic a whole lot, but i really hate work. damn sleepy now.
a little less than the girl next doorin_transit on January 9th, 2007 02:58 pm (UTC)
i forgot to say, i like your new hair. :D
the doobfemdog on January 9th, 2007 03:03 pm (UTC)
hahaha i assume you're talking about me. cos you sound like you're talking to yourself.
a little less than the girl next doorin_transit on January 10th, 2007 03:06 am (UTC)
who else had new hair? hehe. but never mind, you humble, like wilbur the pig. i like.
the doobfemdog on January 9th, 2007 03:07 pm (UTC)
how come? did you get caught in the drizzle just now? take care hor!
a little less than the girl next doorin_transit on January 10th, 2007 03:06 am (UTC)
hehe you sound so caring kind and concerned. no lah, i didn't get caught in any drizzle. just thought i felt kinda feverish. now on the school comp, can't wait for my meeting with sup to be over!!!
the doobfemdog on January 10th, 2007 04:55 am (UTC)
but i AM caring kind and concerned, what. that's why we're ATPs.
a little less than the girl next doorin_transit on January 9th, 2007 04:42 pm (UTC)
actually right now i'm feelin pretty psyched up about my thesis at the mo. (apart from all the bad shit i got from trying to get those mags and still not succeeding.) i've got plenty of things to say, some half-formed, 3/4-formed ideas, just waitin to be written out and stuff. and i haven't even really done much research at all... i mean, i've got some books and materials, skimmed ideas, but haven't really started reading.

but the trick is fully developing those ideas and organising 'em all into 12,000 words of logically-arranged sentences, paragraphs, sections, blah blah. and all my previous papers have always been written in one go... say, through the night. i can't possibly do 12,000 words through the night, so... the real challenge's really to put little parts written at different times altogether, and still make it seem really focused and good.

may she not be too shocked at my unpreparedness tomorrow. i really, really dread one-to-ones, and speech. writing is my forte; speaking sucks. andmay she say yes to random issues 'cos they are really totally random! or i'm dead. 'night!
winkibowinkibo on January 19th, 2007 05:10 am (UTC)
eh it was not me...
a little less than the girl next doorin_transit on January 19th, 2007 09:00 am (UTC)
yeah i heard from yn. shit i think i will be sent one of those letters and clapped into jail soon. :p hehe