?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
15 March 2007 @ 02:12 am
lyrics misheard  
until i actually went and looked up the lyrics to daniel powter's bad day just now, i've always been thinking "huh?" to this particular line of the song near its start.


the actual lyrics:
you tell me your life's been way off line
you're falling to pieces every time

what i heard:
you tell me your lesbian way of life
you followed to please 'em every time


needless to say, i went on to interpret what i thought were the lyrics to the song along those lines. some more, lyrics aside, the tune at that particular part of the song is actually my favourite, haha. of course, the honorable sir sigmund freud might have something to say about me, not that i care. amusing right? go listen to the song again, it really does sound like what i thought i heard! something worth studying in psycholinguistics, anybody?
 
 
Mood: shocked
Music: Daniel Powter - Bad Day
 
 
 
工作室幽灵STUDIOGUYstudioguy on March 15th, 2007 10:19 am (UTC)
*spews coffee over his macbook pro. almost*
(Anonymous) on March 15th, 2007 01:24 pm (UTC)
AHEM whats up with the lyrics? didnt get to talk much to you. come onlineeee !!! and good luck for your thesis! (:

me.
a little less than the girl next doorin_transit on March 15th, 2007 03:37 pm (UTC)
cannot go on msn! i'm damn stressed, saranyuu already 5000 words, i'm like so dead lah, he's my benchmark leh! think i can write 5000 words by end of tomorrow? help!
the doob: tr knight crazyfemdog on March 15th, 2007 05:04 pm (UTC)
WAHAHAHAHAHAAH!!!!
i really almost spouted saliva over studioguy's comp just now when he showed me.
send me the song leh, i don't have.
a little less than the girl next doorin_transit on March 15th, 2007 06:05 pm (UTC)
enjoy. especially my second link. hehe. you and studioguy spend eternity together, so envy-inspiring, hiak hiak. cya tom! :)
the doob: grey george wtffemdog on March 16th, 2007 09:28 am (UTC)
wtf. eternity my ass.
the doob: tr knight crazyfemdog on March 16th, 2007 09:31 am (UTC)
OMG the second link!! thanks thanks thanks! he looks so super cute when he frowns!

but no lah i'm not as infatuated into him as you do with someone. hiak hiak hiak.
a little less than the girl next doorin_transit on March 16th, 2007 04:37 pm (UTC)
haha yah right. tomorrow his site hit 10,000 hits, then i'll know why liao. anyway tell you the truth, just yesterday, the music on his site was bad day, that's why i actually went to think about the lyrics of the song again. but i think he only just changed the song this morning. hehe.