?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
26 August 2007 @ 12:23 am
introducing the master bedroom  
the master bedroom is right beside (i.e. to the left of) alex and teddy's. the decor is a little bit more serious and therefore imho less attractive. but still, pretty cosy. :)

from the doorway...
Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket
seems a whole lot neater than alex and ted's huh? hah!


Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket
another "multi-purpose mat". yan has plans to remove those built-in pots of plants someday, but not sure as to what can fill that space. suggestions?


Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket
the windows look out to the main road downstairs. and through them, you can see that the exterior of the building is still very bare and incomplete. sigh, those procrastinating contractors. tsktsk.


Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket
okay, maybe this room isn't as neat as it should be. and yes, xiaowu is only now reading the da vinci code, so belated.


Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket
the door on the left leads to the master bedroom toilet. you can see the bed too. xiaowu chose the picture; not very nice.


Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket
like alex and ted's, one entire wall of this room is mirror too. err, to enhance the feel of space, of course... don't be mistaken, definitely not vanity, not vanity.


Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket
the master bedroom at a glance.


Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket
oh, gotta show you guys around the toilet too, hehe. hey, every artist is proud of his/her own masterpiece, okay.


Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket
approaching...


Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket
to the right of the bathroom.


Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket
forgot to install shower curtains and toilet-roll holder. shucks!


Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket
to the left of the bathroom.


Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket
the shelves.


Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket
always remember to switch off the light and draw up the blinds when exiting the bathroom. this will signal to other potential users that the bathroom is now empty and hence ready for use. if we all follow such simple rules in our own home toilets, no-one will be barging into our toilets on us anymore. hmph.


alright, end of the master bedroom tour.

kitchen and the laundry room up next!
Tags:
 
 
Mood: normal
Music: Five For Fighting - Alright
 
 
 
工作室幽灵STUDIOGUYstudioguy on August 25th, 2007 05:47 pm (UTC)
for a moment i thought you were moving house. until i see this...
a little less than the girl next doorin_transit on August 25th, 2007 06:24 pm (UTC)
hehe nah. but i wouldn't mind moving into my sims' place lah. :p
เล็กlesliemclee on August 25th, 2007 06:30 pm (UTC)
you could be an interior designer
a little less than the girl next doorin_transit on August 27th, 2007 07:18 am (UTC)
hehe, remember, i'm broke and employable any time you need one!
เล็กlesliemclee on August 26th, 2007 06:23 am (UTC)
the 8th picture from the bottom...
theres something in the mirror reflection that isnt in the room itself... the bed there.....
a little less than the girl next door: discoverin_transit on August 27th, 2007 07:17 am (UTC)
wah your comment sounded so eerie when i read it in my mailbox. somemore it's seventh month, haha. damn scary. anyway that half-visible thing is actually the hanging wall lamp, but when i zoom the game, it sort of fades into the background so that it won't block the view.

you can see pictures of it when i have a chance to post a pic of the whole house at a glance. hehe.
dreamerjarcheenta on August 26th, 2007 01:27 pm (UTC)
eh? how come your sims so happening one?! did you install a gazillion add-ins? cool shelves, da vinci code book, fashion magazines, stationery, make-up, washing powder... i don't see that in my normal sims :(

but yeah, nice place :)
a little less than the girl next door: no iconin_transit on August 27th, 2007 07:20 am (UTC)
haha yeah i have about 6000+++ custom content in my compie. i actually take a lot of delight in all the small small details and clutter. makes it seem a lot more realistic and gives the sims a bit more personality, dontcha think? that's why i'm still addicted to the game mah. :p

thanks!