?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
07 July 2003 @ 01:39 am
one of vj's mass dance songs; really nice  
Any time I need to see your face,
I just close my eyes
And I am taken to a place where
Your crystal mind and
Magenta feelings take up shelter
In the base of my spine
Sweet like a chic-a-cherry cola

I don't need to try and explain;
I just hold on tight
And if it happens again I might move
So slightly
To the arms and the lips and the face
Of the human cannonball
That I need to, I want to


Come stand a little bit closer
Breathe in and get a bit higher
You'll never know what hit you
When I get to you


Ooh, I want you
I don't know if I need you
But, ooh, I'd die to find out
Ooh, I want you
I don't know if I need you
But, ooh, I'd die to find out


I'm the kind of person who endorses
A deep commitment
Getting comfy, getting perfect
Is what I live for
But a look, then a smell of perfume
It's like I'm down on the floor
And I don't know what I'm in for

Conversation has a time and a place
In the interaction of a lover and a mate,
But the time of talking,
Using symbols, using words
Can be likened to a deep sea diver
Who is swimming with a raincoat


Come stand a little bit closer
Breathe in and get a bit higher
You'll never know what hit you
When I get to you


Ooh, I want you
I don't know if I need you
But, ooh, I'd die to find out
Ooh, I want you
I don't know if I need you
But, ooh, I'd die to find out


Any time I need to see your face,
I just close my eyes
And I am taken to a place where
Your crystal mind and
Magenta feelings take up shelter
In the base of my spine
Sweet like a chic-a-cherry cola

I don't need to try and explain;
I just hold on tight
And if it happens again I might move
So slightly
To the arms and the lips and the face
Of the human cannonball
That I need to, I want to


Ooh, I want you
I don't know if I need you
But, ooh, I'd die to find out
Ooh, I want you
I don't know if I need you
But, ooh, I'd die to find out
So can we find out?



listen to me
 
 
Mood: enthralled
Music: i want you -- savage garden
 
 
 
the doobfemdog on July 8th, 2003 05:17 am (UTC)
orh chey...you were talking about this song issit? oh...quite an old song lah, from savage garden. yep. not bad. ;)
a little less than the girl next doorin_transit on July 8th, 2003 07:22 am (UTC)
i give myself the "good" sign. haha
yah lah i was talking about it. i especially like the way they (he?)manage(s) to sing it so fast, and the part where they/he go(es) "come stand a lee-tle bit closer..." cool! (dude...) haha
dreamerjarcheenta on July 8th, 2003 09:52 am (UTC)
Re: i give myself the "good" sign. haha
hey, i like darren hayes too! was in love with savage garden's and darren hayes' songs some time back.. remember my "late discovery" of the song "to the moon and back" entry? the craze just returned recently after listening to a few of their "shot-to-fame" songs like this one.

yeah i love the way he sings "i want you". cool! but up til now, i still can't master the tongue twister lyrics fully. hehee. so dancing to the song should suffice for now ;)
a little less than the girl next doorin_transit on July 9th, 2003 03:48 am (UTC)
Re: i give myself the "good" sign. haha
haha, well, i sorta "discovered" them quite late too, i should think... i only learnt of their existence when i heard "truly madly deeply" and that time, i didn't even really like the song. even now, i only know their, yeah, "shot to fame" songs. haha.

hey i've 70% managed to master the tongue twisters but it sounds all garbled up when i do it! heh... hopefully that makes up for me not being able to dance for nuts!
dreamerjarcheenta on July 10th, 2003 07:49 am (UTC)
Re: i give myself the "good" sign. haha
haha.. at least you got 70% of it! i tried to 'rap' it just now, could manage the first few verses, and then i run hopelessly out of breath by the chorus. the second part (after first chorus) is much more difficult than the first! but i also love the "come stand a lee-tle bit closer" part, always sing it during mass dance! =P

hey, i realised that i wanted to borrow some books from you some time ago. haha now that school's reopening for me in 2 weeks' time, kinda difficult huh. perhaps when you drop by to visit gina and vanessa someday, can come visit me too! haha! did you apply for a hostel in NUS? :)
a little less than the girl next doorin_transit on July 11th, 2003 07:48 am (UTC)
Re: i give myself the "good" sign. haha
yah man, the second part after the first chorus is definitely much tougher! i always welcome the few parts where they drag a word slightly longer; makes it much easier to follow.

nah it's ok... when i drop by to visit (which may not be in the near future), might bring some of the books for you lor. :> nope, didn't apply for hostel. gotta wake up damn early to go school. :