?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
20 December 2002 @ 05:47 pm
after "infernal affairs"  
ANDY: oh the price of goodness
translates: oh what appalling things he was compelled to do in order for a chance to become good again... hmmm to be bad to be good -- the price of turning back, even.

TONY: oh the price of goodness
translates: oh what appalling things he was subjected to in his goodness -- his quest for "righteousness"... what constant fear he lived through, and what depressing end he met.


TONY: "...but i'm a cop (what)..."
ANDY: "...who knows..."


to be without identity... the thought itself is terrifying......
what makes me, me?
family, friends, people -- people who know me -- my feeder busdriver who somewhat recognises me as some familiar-faced school-going kid, the school canteen aunties who more or less remember me for the food i like to buy from them, the neighbours i meet in the lift yet don't know well enough to greet and smile to......
 
 
Mood: morose
 
 
 
the doobfemdog on December 21st, 2002 08:42 pm (UTC)
hmm....yeah it'll be really scary i guess. to not have anyone knowing you, to not know who you are yourself.
i really wanna watch infernal affairs...hope to watch it soon. oh btw, you're wrong when you said i wasn't too keen about lord of the rings. i'm mad about it, and i just watched it on friday! hahaha....great movie man.
a little less than the girl next doorin_transit on December 27th, 2002 07:16 am (UTC)
Re:
so... have you watched it yet?? better watch before it closes leh...
the doobfemdog on December 29th, 2002 07:35 am (UTC)

nope...i haven't watched it yet...i'm still waiting for someone to watch it with. but schedule's tight.
a little less than the girl next doorin_transit on December 30th, 2002 04:59 am (UTC)
Re:
wonder which "someone" is important enough to make it on bold *winkz*