?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
29 February 2004 @ 03:13 pm
looking into yourself  
[four words that sum you up] - little-girl-next-door
[wallet] - this cheap black netted thingy i bought at bugis' anbc some time last year
[hairbrush] - i prefer straight-toothed combs
[jewelry worn daily] - i'm ever accessory-free
[pillow cover] - blue/white friven
[coffee cup] - those disposable plastic starbucks cups?
[shoes] - nike play! lime green soles! i love 'em! (okay, those are sandals...)
[cologne/perfume] - ranges from adidas to davidoff to pleasures to polo to johnson's morning dew cologne...... whatever's on the dressing table
[piercings] - none. my daddy doesn't like 'em :)
[clothes you're wearing now]- yesterday's jeans and a red t-shirt

MIXED QUESTIONS:
[wishing] - for divine intervention on my essay
[after this] - in(un?)conquerable mountain of homework
[talking to] - no one
[eating] - nothing
[fetishes]- cactii heads? (i wouldn't really call it a fetish...)
[some of your fav. movies]- anastasia, life is beautiful... i can't remember the rest
[something you’re looking forward to in the upcoming months] - "summer" break! eternal life! God!
[last thing you ate] - pork porridge
[something you're afraid of] - being abandoned
[if you could have any animals as pets what would they be] - cats, dogs, monkeys, and maybe a little cheetah/jaguar/panther
[three cities you wouldn't mind relocating to] - chur in switzerland, dunedin in new zealand, london
[some of your fav. foods]- fishballs, brussel sprouts, potatoes (round things!)
[something you wish you could understand better] - the Word
[miss someone you haven't seen in a long time] - yeah. plenty...

DO YOU...:
[like candles] - not really
[like incense] - don't think so
[believe in soulmates]- still unsure
[believe in love at first sight]- nope
[believe in forgiveness] - definitely
[want to get married] - yeah
[want to have kids] - hopefully
[believe that you know the person that you’ll marry at this point in time] - i wish

IN THE LAST 24 HRS HAVE YOU:
[cried]- nope
[bought something]- all food...
[gotten sick]- am still
[sang]- a whole lot!
[eaten]- of course!
[been kissed] - by the sun just now, by the sudden downpour last evening, and by God
[felt stupid] - yeah man
[wanted to tell someone you loved them, but didn't] - i forgot to, before we parted. partly also because it wasn't very convenient
[met someone new] - not that i remember
[moved on] - yes!
[talked to an ex] - no
[missed an ex] - hope not
[talked to someone you have a crush on] - yes yes yes!!!
[had a serious talk] - yep
[missed someone] - think so
[hugged someone] - don't think so
[fought with your parents] - nope
[dreamt about someone you can't be with] - figuratively 'dreamt', yes

SOCIAL LIFE:
[best girl friend(s)]- i have a grand total of seven, excluding my sister
[best guy friend(s)] - it's hard to draw the line...
[boyfriend/girlfriend] - i'm SINGLE!!
[if none, current dating partner]- don't have. haha :D
[hobbies] - reading, playing on the piano, zonking the comp, hanging out with friends, and maybe running (the way a slacker would). oh, and soaking in a shallow pool and picnicking on the beach and all other girly activities under the big hot sun
[pager/cell] - yeah i have one. it's a nokia 8250 and my two-year plan ends 16th march!
[are you the center of attention or wallflower] - usually the wallflower (which i extremely don't mind), but less so among friends :)
[car you drive] - i don't even have a toy car to talk about, and i can't drive besides
[would you rather be with friends or on a date] - i'd rather be with friends 'cos dates can be so awfully awkward and nerve-wrecking and stuff. and then i won't be able to eat much, which is a real big waste. i love food, and friends are food!
[job] - lazy bum at home. (when i'm not dozing off at lectures in school)
[attend church] - yeah! and glad to!
[like being around people] - generally, yes, but among friends, really

PERSONAL:
[who is your role model] - my sister, and more recently, sushan
[pet peeves] - plenty. double standards... which i'm guilty of too. hypocrisy, ungraciousness, cruelty etc etc etc.
[ever liked someone you had no chance with] - ALL THE TIME!
[ever wanted to get revenge on someone b/c they hurt you] - i guess i used to, but now i know better... Prov 20:22 -- Do not say, "I'll pay you back for this wrong!" Wait for the Lord, and He will deliver you. amen! :)
[cried over the opposite sex] - i have selective amnesia
[have a certain "type" of person you go after] - YES! BIG WIDE smiles and mischievious looks!
[rather have a relationship or "hook-up"] - relationship
[what is your fav. part of your physical appearance] - my feet... which is nothing, really
[what is your fav. part of your emotional being] - i really really don't know, don't seem to have much to like
[are you happy with yourself] - no, i'm not really. there's like so much, so much room for improvement...
[are you happy with your life] - not totally, but i guess, yep, more or less, i'm satisfied :)

[but are you happy?] at this time and space, a very big YES. but that's before i embark on my essay... *grin*
 
 
Mood: joyful
Music: hero -- mariah carey
 
 
 
the doobfemdog on February 29th, 2004 04:32 am (UTC)
ahhh!
why haven't you eaten me?
am i not your friend??
boo hoo...
wahahhaa.
a little less than the girl next doorin_transit on February 29th, 2004 06:53 am (UTC)
why haven't i eaten you??? *confused* though you sure look delicious and meaty... and succulent...
the doobfemdog on February 29th, 2004 08:46 am (UTC)
cos you said friends are food!
so if you haven't eaten me, i'm not food to you, and therefore i'm not your friend!
sob sob.
a little less than the girl next doorin_transit on March 1st, 2004 05:08 am (UTC)
cheh. must point out which part of the entire entry you talking about mah. was confused for a while.

oh well, looks like you're not a friend then. haha.
a little less than the girl next doorin_transit on March 1st, 2004 05:09 am (UTC)

you're a lover! abot!
the doobfemdog on March 3rd, 2004 08:09 am (UTC)
really? really?
or are you just fuyan-ing?
(Anonymous) on March 1st, 2004 06:09 am (UTC)
Hey I read through every single line leh...despite having so much stuff undone. Was feeling a little low...perhaps becos havent had enough of my beauty sleep and somehow this nose of mine wouldnt stop bleeding. And it's only the left nostril...I wonder why.

Feel much better after going through ur blog. *grin*
(Anonymous) on March 2nd, 2004 09:26 am (UTC)
hello i miss u when are we meeting? :)
-qing-