?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
16 April 2004 @ 12:24 am
genesis 21:5  
oh my gosh, i like this song so much. okay okay i know by the time i usually get to nice good english songs, they're like considered rather passe already... i don't really know about this one, but i think the guy's voice is pretty nice, and there's quite a bit of nice piano in there too. hmmmmmm sometimes i wish that i'd been at least a little more serious at piano back when i was younger, maybe that i hadn't opted out of mep after all... that i had more aptitude at it too (especially stuff like sight reading), 'cos simply having nice long fingers just don't "make it". i think i was pretty not too bad at theory, but it was really the practicals that i dreaded. even now, i wonder if all those certificates are even worth anything.

hm, what a reflective song. *grin* yuan lai five for fighting's a one-man band. hm, what did i actually wanna say? i was just talking about my *further future* in my previous entry, and even while listening to this song, i feel a little rushed for time... of course i'm no longer fifteen, and i do know that i'm essentially still *young*... but i still remember a time when i was lying on the mattress on the floor at home, chewing on the rubbery thing on my milk-bottle, thinking that six was a very big age to be -- i was about four then. hm i don't really know, i guess i essentially still have the next three years of my life pretty much mapped out already, at least i know for sure where i'll be and what i'll be doing for the next three years.

but hey, if you hadn't already realised, i'm not really talking about the academic future, or working life or what. i'm not at all anxious to join the rat race anyway. but our society's rat-race culture just makes me feel pretty pressed for time sometimes. what if i die tomorrow? but the assumption, of course, is that i won't. but what if i do? there's still so much i want to do, so much yet undone. there's something i really wanna accomplish. i know it won't be easy, i know it totally won't be a bed of roses, actually i don't know why i want it either... i mean, actually i do, but it's better to say i don't, in case i never manage to get 'round to it. yes, i'm being purposely vague here. you can guess, it might seem obvious, but you won't know exactly what it is anyway. though you might, if you actually know me well enough. oh Lord, if you put such a desire in me, surely this is what You mean for me, surely this will come to pass, surely this is a good thing for which i ask. surely this is what You put me on earth for, now that i really and truly know You, now that i've totally renounced all previous godless ideas of my own, surely the time is near for me to pass it on...
 
 
Mood: pensive
Music: 100 years -- five for fighting
 
 
 
the doobfemdog on April 15th, 2004 09:47 am (UTC)
aiya...exams finishing soon, leaves us with so much time on our hands to think about *the future*. happens all the time. heh.

tell me about it soon ok?

and huh, five for fighting is a one-man-band?? are you sure?
a little less than the girl next doorin_transit on April 15th, 2004 10:59 am (UTC)
actually, shouldn't it only happen when you have too much time on your hands? i'm not supposed to be free and slacking, but still......

yo anyway i read somewhere that it's a one-man band. but then, maybe it was a one-man band.
the doobfemdog on April 20th, 2004 08:57 pm (UTC)
yo anyway...?
when did you become hip-hoppish? hahahaha...
a little less than the girl next doorin_transit on April 24th, 2004 01:06 am (UTC)
AIYAH! i meant to type ya. typo lah! (i think)
the doobfemdog on April 29th, 2004 10:06 pm (UTC)
hhahahhhaha....
(Anonymous) on April 15th, 2004 11:12 am (UTC)
hehehe...
actually been entertaining thoughts such as yours too...well, i think rina will be day-dreaming bout them too...hohoho....

a long day indeed. the high-ness of completing exams are dying out..and im about to plonk in bed to sleep. really like ur writing more and more. thank Him for such a wonderful writer in you!!! (*sorry for the limited vocab ar...cant think of anything else except for wonderful*) But i guess u know wat im trying to say?
a little less than the girl next doorin_transit on April 15th, 2004 11:17 am (UTC)
haha eh actually it's really kinda funny how come my bunch of friends usually think the same way i do, but i do know a whole lot of other people who don't feel the same about life as we do...

thanks for commenting. :) do you like the way i write, or the stuff i write about? *just curious* i actually kinda wish i could write the way my sis does. but i also thank Him that i at least can write a bit lah. haha. limited vocab is ok, just learn to say it in a variety of different languages. like wunderbar. haha. g'night. :)