?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
31 May 2005 @ 12:20 pm
so as to achieve happiness, prosperity, and progress for our nation!  
'kay guys, 'cos i don't believe in dictatorships nor authoritarian rules (unlike some ncos and cis, tsktsk), i shall offer you guys a quick vote (not that i really believe in "majority rules" either; but still, it's usually the better of two evils). so, regarding sentosa, you've got five choices--
(a) 11 june,
(b) 18 june,
(c) 25 june,
(d) i don't wanna go, you guys are a buncha crap,
(e) i wanna go, but my mummy don't let me (in which case, we can write you a consent form).
but before you vote, read the fine print: actually, we'd already meant to set it on the 18th, saturday (all are saturdays, in case you still haven't had that figured out thus far). budden this sleepysnail comes and tells me that he's apparently promised to attend some camp with some friend of his (and we wonder who, and what sort of camp--psst, it's a guy), so he kindly requests that we either push it one week back, which he feels is kinda too late, or we have it one week earlier, which i can't make it... but if worse comes to worst, i'm alright with it one lah, haha. the most, next time i go tanning, don't tell you all lor. :p

now we proceed to the "when you vote" part: apart from listing your preferred choice, it'd also help greatly if you'd rank the other dates according to preference... if you can make them, that is; if you can't, say so; if you need a consent form and paiseh about it, message me, haha. sleepysnail, since you so wu suo shi shi and proudly claim that you're still in contact with everyone else, you're given the honourable grand duty of contacting those who don't check this place out (i think)--jiamin, shihua, weili etc, guanyi, zhenhao etc etc etc. this is open to all, including poor jicong who might wanna throw all caution to the wind... which is greatly discouraged though, considering we're all selfish individuals who won't and can't save you... unless you outcast yourself and stay away from the sand lah, heehee.

and after you vote hor... a disclaimer--be forewarned: my idea of organising jiu shi you all wanna go on which day, we just pack up, meet somewhere and go. no itinery (surprise, surprise, i'm not sure of that spelling) planned ah... you want, you plan; if don't want, sabo somebody else, haha. suddenly, i just remembered that it's gonna be saturday, and the school holidays... doesn't that mean that the beach's gonna be super crowded?? hmmm... budden you all know we gotta accomodate those poor PA people, or wait they no life then they cry. so, not my fault ah, everything also not my fault ah, hiak hiak.

you've reached the end of the entry regarding sentosa. if you're bored already, you can leave off now, i won't know and won't kill you. if you also wanna come my house this saturday, june 4th, 1pm for a screening of schindler's list, bring eight bucks. (history film leh, competitive prices, know?) if not, you can really leave off now. but if you read on, i also won't know, neither will it matter to me... but then again, it might, depending on who you are.

-----

to femdog, sleepysnail, winkibo, xiao_hei, jicong (if you're coming) and zhenhao, if you want lunch, you have five choices--
(a) my house mac's,
(b) my house small range of kopitiams to choose from,
(c) pizza at home, but i'm broke,
(d) meet somewhere else before coming,
(e) a taste of yati's cooking, which'll put me through a lot of trouble.
by the way, if you all want pizza ah, femdog's the designated caller... don't think i forgot your unaccomplished mission the last time 'round ah! don't think i forget anything ah... *evil laugh* and if want lunch outside, best is if can meet a bit earlier lah.

and hor, sleepysnail suggests that if anything goes wrong with his schindler's list discs (i.e. it doesn't play on the player in the living room and you all can't stand watching it on the comp/lappie), we can watch hotel rwanda or punchdrunk love instead. so, xiao_hei, please bring hotel rwanda, just in case. those'll definitely work... 'cos they're real, haha. or of course, you all can also choose to watch my zhang jiahui vcds, i will certainly enjoy them a whole lot.

see, i give you all a whole lot of choices hor? so you all better decide before you come ah. for e.g., if femdog or xiao_hei or anybody else for that matter decides to sacrifice their house... i will extremely don't mind one... again, be forewarned/reminded: the rooms we're gonna be hanging out in got no aircon! either you act extremely satisfied with the fan, or you pay for the aircon installation, haha!

last thing, zhenhao has something on in the evening, and so do i... so try not to be late, or we might hafta abide by our "sec two rules" and leave without you, which is gonna be quite amusing. but wo cai, if anybody's late, it's gonna be zhenhao... errr or me, budden my house mah, i can do anything i want. okay, the end. if you read thus far, how much did you skip in between?? jarcheenta, wake up liao! time for work!
 
 
Mood: sore-throat-ed
Music: five days -- patrick nuo
 
 
 
the doobfemdog on May 31st, 2005 07:03 am (UTC)
i'm sorry, i can't call for pizza because i have lost my voice. and i can't have fried oily food.

and i'm fine with any date because i don't have anything planned for my holidays and you all are my priority really. :)
a little less than the girl next doorin_transit on June 1st, 2005 06:35 am (UTC)
you say one ah, don't last minute come and say you can't make it ah. anyway i have also succumbed and am now effectively down with sore throat, cough and flu. somemore results jie1 xiao3 make me sian. :
(Anonymous) on May 31st, 2005 10:48 am (UTC)
wah biang...so happening and nv invite me? how can...ck, ck (chinese version of tsk, tsk - tsk, tsk are for ang mohs/for those who chong yang mei wai). since i know most of you...am i invited?

u know who?
a little less than the girl next doorin_transit on June 1st, 2005 06:44 am (UTC)
nobody's stopping you... haha... then you can join in the voting too. budden if you go ah, must tan and kayak and play volleyball and captain's ball one leh... cannot say don't want to play or we'll throw you off the kayak without a life vest. HAHA. deterred?
(Anonymous) on June 1st, 2005 03:53 pm (UTC)
now im curious sW, whos tt u were replying to?
(Anonymous) on June 1st, 2005 03:56 pm (UTC)
she's replying to me. her husband - patrick.

patrick
a little less than the girl next doorin_transit on June 1st, 2005 04:06 pm (UTC)
hey pat, i think i shall call you lihong from now on, 'cos i don't really like your english name. and i am feeling extremely uncomfortable with all that sniffing. :< other than that, i think i'm in a pretty good mood. :> tonight can. :p
(Anonymous) on June 2nd, 2005 05:35 am (UTC)
really?
but he said hes someone who noes most of ur squad people.
i dun recall any patrick around in dhs days.
and is tt his real name or has it anything to do with TT show u were obsessed with..
(Anonymous) on June 2nd, 2005 09:15 am (UTC)
who is this gullible squadmate of urs, my dearie-wifey-maggie?? tonight cannot lah...with all tat running nose of urs...i don wan to get sick...hahhahahaaahahhahahaaaaaaaaaaa

btw, bout the curiosity killed the cat...cant figure out wat u trying to say lah....hope u see this before ur tuition.wat time supper? i going home to knock out for awhile...super-tired...

love,
ur call-me-watever-u-like-im-yours-anyway patrick aka lihong
(Anonymous) on June 2nd, 2005 02:47 pm (UTC)
yaya
ur a ger loh
prob her ex classmate and cell member
(Anonymous) on June 2nd, 2005 03:16 pm (UTC)
so u r not tat gullible after all mah...hor? hehehhee...who are u ah?

*grin*

btw, mag, in response to ur threat for pushing me off the kayak without my life vest - im not entirely scared leh...cos hor, i can swim leh, not like someeeeee ppl...wahahahahahahaa


evil destroyer
a little less than the girl next doorin_transit on June 2nd, 2005 03:18 pm (UTC)
in the deep of the shark and jellyfish infested sea!!! hmph!
a little less than the girl next doorin_transit on June 3rd, 2005 03:25 am (UTC)
you slow...
a little less than the girl next doorin_transit on June 1st, 2005 04:04 pm (UTC)
you thought that i'm like you, will reply to other people mistakenly thinking that it's you ah? heehee. it's another one of those people head over heels in love with and stalking me lor. :p
sleepysnail on May 31st, 2005 02:57 pm (UTC)
proudly claim that i have lost contact with most people.
xiao_hei is yingni? i didn't know she got a blog.

25th june

i fine with eating anything.

and
when did i proudly claim that you're still in contact with everyone else??

i never did!!!!!
in fact, i proudly claim that i have lost contact with most people.
(Anonymous) on May 31st, 2005 03:59 pm (UTC)
Re: proudly claim that i have lost contact with most people.
guitar lessons on saturday leh.. i mentioned on my blog le..
den just nice 1 to 2.. hahaha...
and the SAND.. i really cannot do the sand part =(
a little less than the girl next doorin_transit on June 1st, 2005 06:54 am (UTC)
Re: proudly claim that i have lost contact with most people.
oh well, just as well you can't go, guitar lessons will keep you occupied. haha. but if they kena cancelled this sat, can join us for schindler's list ah... since you'll be of age by then. :D
a little less than the girl next doorin_transit on June 1st, 2005 06:46 am (UTC)
Re: proudly claim that i have lost contact with most people.
wah lau... xinlian! shaowei shirk responsibility! scold him!! tsktsk.
winkibowinkibo on June 1st, 2005 04:24 am (UTC)
Sentosa:

i'm fine with any saturday as long as it's confirmed in advance. Will check if there's any upcoming sports races at sentosa so we canavoid that.

(he kindly requests that we either push it one week back, which he feels is kinda too late, or we have it one week earlier, which i can't make it... but if worse comes to worst, i'm alright with it one lah, haha. the most, next time i go tanning, don't tell you all lor. :p )
---> 'late' better than 'i cant make it mah'

mm, go there we can play volleyball or hui2 wei4 captain's ball, get a tan, play in the water, kayak (if i rem correctly), etc., wateva lor, no need for actual planning =)
Thanx for accommodating us lor!


Saturday:

xiao_hei and i have a project meeting in the morning, so dunno whether to initiate lunch anot leh. but mm.. in any case, maybe i just sugg sth here, if both of us cant make it for lunch, u guys can go ahead k?

I'm tinking since not everyone knows how to get to boon's pl (my guess), e best place to meet would be bedok central, so can either eat at the hawker centre or mac, say meet at about 12.30 at interchange transitlink office?


a little less than the girl next doorin_transit on June 1st, 2005 06:53 am (UTC)
thanks for doing the homework... i prefer captain's ball since it doesn't involve blueblacks after that, but i also long time no play volley liao. hehe. and kayak if can. but can guess that yingni will wanna laze in the sun though.

so on for this sat schindler's list 12.30 at where the buses stop k? then can eat macs. think that's the best arrangement. haha.
(Anonymous) on June 1st, 2005 03:35 pm (UTC)
eh since i'll have difficulty going for the schindler's list..
maybe i can go later? after guitar?
anyone up for ktv?? hahaa..
in the evening perhaps??
think i can get the other fellas.. including yongsheng if it's ktv!
and jy.
wenquan is not in the country though. lol.

jicong
a little less than the girl next doorin_transit on June 1st, 2005 04:07 pm (UTC)
hehe. paiseh. both zhenhao and i have something on at night. but you can jio the rest to ktv. haha. especially winkibo the k ge zi hou. :p

when wenquan not in singapore, i don't feel like joining you all for anything. haha.
winkibowinkibo on June 2nd, 2005 12:42 am (UTC)
ktv is to ex on sat evening, no money $$$ :< need to save money in case i cant resist the urge to shop, trying hard to keep it under control, hee..
(Anonymous) on June 2nd, 2005 02:27 am (UTC)
where got expensive? haha.. it's nt la.. i always go on weekends anyway =P
(Anonymous) on June 2nd, 2005 02:28 am (UTC)
oops that was jicong btw
a little less than the girl next doorin_transit on June 3rd, 2005 03:24 am (UTC)
eh. winkibo suggests we can ktv one morning... saturday or something.
(Anonymous) on June 3rd, 2005 03:30 am (UTC)
haha i sui bian..

jicong
a little less than the girl next doorin_transit on June 3rd, 2005 05:12 am (UTC)
UPDATE
if you all still check this thread:

tomorrow (4th june) 12.30pm bedok macs. meet then decide what to eat. bring your discs!

sentosa tentatively set on 25th june. please tell the people you're supposed to tell.

this effectively saves my smses. sad for the lack of the "pass message" system now. haha.