?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
26 July 2005 @ 02:25 pm
just so to remember  
i dreamt you could jump so high and far it was equivalent to flying. you stood on the window of yati's room ungrilled, threw your big flat slippers out onto the gravelly carpark below, and jumped. from downstairs, you beckoned for me to join you. it was high and i was afraid, but something nudged at my subconscious, as if we've done this before and you'd reached for me and caught me midway, just in time. at that, i was convinced. from below, you beckoned for me to come, come, there's nothing to fear, i'm here; you had that it's gonna be fun, we're gonna have fun look all over your face. bracing myself, i threw my blue nike slippers out. they landed somewhere near yours. you were still barefooted. looking up. encouraging. so i left the ledge. i think, in midair, i was in somesorta crouching prepare-to-land-on-all-fours position. you know, like hemingway? then you bounced up, the closest i can describe's like tigger, but it was rather different. but all that matter's that you did catch me, and your shoulders were soft (not in a bad way) and warm and comfortable. you know, i like shoulders? come to think of it, the "soft and warm and comfortable" must have been my soft pillow, warm blanket and comfortable bed. haha. and then we were bouncing off headed for parkway, laughing like crazy, and i asked you, why aren't we jumping so high and far in that way that's equivalent to flying? (am i too heavy for you? you see, it was like a very close-proximity ride... i'd always wanted to get my arms around that neck... it just was never proper for me to do so) but you replied in a low whisper, no, we can't let them know that i can jump so high and far it's equivalent to flying, people can't accept that. that was the perfect answer.


when you go, don't look back, or i might mistake that for something i oughtn't. but if you don't, i'd be heartbroken.
 
 
Mood: psychotic
Music: pretty boy -- m2m
 
 
 
the doobfemdog on July 26th, 2005 07:03 am (UTC)
hmmm.
a little less than the girl next doorin_transit on July 27th, 2005 01:21 am (UTC)
could it be you?? *pinch pinch*
the doobfemdog on July 27th, 2005 03:52 pm (UTC)
stop pinching meeee! i'm not him!
(Anonymous) on July 27th, 2005 04:16 pm (UTC)
dont pince her la.

pat her stomach.

pat pat. -pervert
a little less than the girl next doorin_transit on July 27th, 2005 04:24 pm (UTC)
hiak hiak. my hobby!! *pat pat pat*
(Anonymous) on July 26th, 2005 04:01 pm (UTC)
HAHAHA! U writing bout me rite?
a little less than the girl next doorin_transit on July 27th, 2005 01:21 am (UTC)
wah... how did you guess? i thought i hid it so well... hahaha
(Anonymous) on July 27th, 2005 07:38 am (UTC)
threw your big flat slippers....

thought this is a give-away liao...who else could u b referring to?

tabby
a little less than the girl next doorin_transit on July 27th, 2005 09:50 am (UTC)
all slippers are flat, and if you've got big feet, they're big too. :]
a little less than the girl next doorin_transit on July 27th, 2005 09:53 am (UTC)
the anonymous commentor above is one example. :p
(Anonymous) on July 27th, 2005 03:02 pm (UTC)
hahahaaha....but i think im on the right track leh...hehehhe

tabby
a little less than the girl next doorin_transit on July 27th, 2005 03:09 pm (UTC)
then don't bao-dou (how to spell??!?) me!
(Anonymous) on July 27th, 2005 03:53 pm (UTC)
Who bao-tou u? I'll try... Mmm... I NOE I NOE! It's bout Sean rite?
a little less than the girl next doorin_transit on July 27th, 2005 04:25 pm (UTC)
haha yah lor. that sean with big feet... (wait wait, aren't you sean??)
(Anonymous) on July 27th, 2005 03:46 pm (UTC)
thanks for writing about me. i'm pretty sure its me. hahahahaha! -van
a little less than the girl next doorin_transit on July 27th, 2005 04:29 pm (UTC)
you're welcome. now we can jump-so-high-and-far-it's-equivalent-to-flying all the way to parkway. heehee