?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
01 October 2005 @ 02:26 am
for the lack of a title  
from thefridayfive:
1. What kind of computer do you have?
acer travelmate c110.

2. How old is it? Are you happy with it?
about half a year old or so. rather, though i'd be happier if it had a built-in cd-rom drive.

3. How many computers are in your household?
four.

4. What are your favorite games/timewasters on your computer?
livejournal, neopets, the sims, sims 2.

5. If money were no object, what kind of computer would you like to have?
this (pic). just so to show off. lee will further case mod it. :)
from fridayfiver:
1. What is the most important thing you've ever lost?
my specs. i simply woke up one morning, when i was twelve, to find them missing. i had sort of offended my cousin, who was then staying with us and whose temperament was not unlike mine, just the evening before. and word has it that this cousin had thrown them down the rubbish chute; but to this day, no one can confirm the truth of that. haha.

2. When is the last time you lost your keys?
can't remember, but i always eventually find them.

3. Have you ever felt like you've lost your mind?
all the time. and i'll actually rebuke myself out loud for it too, though not on purpose. most of this, however, only happens when i'm alone with myself, so don't worry.

4. Are you likely to ask for directions when lost or to continue to wander?
continue to wander, unless i'm in great hurry getting somewhere. there's joy in wandering.

5. Numerology: reliable or just a load of bunk?
my view: God knows better--all of my days are held in His hands (Job 14:5), thus rendering numerology irrelevant for me.
side note: bumped into lotsa peeps today, namely, allan & gf, little x + jonathan + amy, poon poon & wife, ccf (my botak president's scholar of a philo tutor) & gf, and mk & err bf(?!), etc. etc. was almost overwhelmed by three people of umm interest in a row. heehee.
 
 
Mood: sick (still) and drowsy
Music: Soul Asylum - Runaway Train
 
 
 
(Anonymous) on October 1st, 2005 03:11 am (UTC)
hey, ur reply hor...tat means u r not going for the end-times talk, is it?

tabby
a little less than the girl next doorin_transit on October 1st, 2005 06:52 am (UTC)
yah. actually not that i'm not interested in it or what lah, but got a major test the next day and didn't know how to say it. hehe.
(Anonymous) on October 1st, 2005 03:14 am (UTC)
anyway, tat cpu is of extremely strong power leh...hahahaaha...u play games meh? ur neopets, sims and sims2 don need that high speed lahhhhh....

*grin*, but it does look q impressive, even tho it seems like it's a tad too bulky...
a little less than the girl next doorin_transit on October 1st, 2005 06:53 am (UTC)
the question is "if money were no object" mah. since that's the case, of course i'd pick the very best lah. i'm a show-off. who cares that i don't fully utilise it. HAHA.
(Anonymous) on October 1st, 2005 08:03 am (UTC)
xiaoying asks
so when will u bump into me?
a little less than the girl next doorin_transit on October 1st, 2005 03:32 pm (UTC)
Re: xiaoying asks
when you bring my umbrella out one day. haha. come to think of it, i also bumped into peiwen (i think) and some other dhs people (either vball or 3/4f peeps) yesterday!
a little less than the girl next doorin_transit on October 1st, 2005 03:32 pm (UTC)
Re: xiaoying asks
i don't suppose you were with them, and i didn't see you??
(Anonymous) on October 2nd, 2005 03:12 pm (UTC)
Re: xiaoying asks
hahaha. xY's here oso ah.
so. sW. u saw the philo tutor. hmm. was it u who took the same module as mi b4. hmm.
a little less than the girl next doorin_transit on October 2nd, 2005 04:54 pm (UTC)
Re: xiaoying asks
hm. i suddenly seem to have a vague memory of somebody attending my lectures with me when i wasn't ponning. you took ph1101e in sem one is it?

yah i think so... then we had the same tutorial slot but were split up 'cos your birthdate was an odd number while mine was even, is it? haha.
(Anonymous) on October 1st, 2005 03:52 pm (UTC)

WAt u wan a guy's PC for?? This one donneed 2 mod.. is oredi a beauty by itself.. U noe CHase oso got a white ALienware notebk? DAMn nICE....
a little less than the girl next doorin_transit on October 2nd, 2005 10:19 am (UTC)
to show off lah. so i take that as a compliment of my good taste huh. chase seems like a very cool guy... hehe.
the doobfemdog on October 2nd, 2005 04:30 pm (UTC)
uh. i think the alienware one is kinda ugly. ugly in the beng way.
a little less than the girl next doorin_transit on October 2nd, 2005 04:56 pm (UTC)
MINUS 10,000 POINTS!!! how dare you! hmph! wah lau, adam isaac (isaac or issac??!?) is ah lian lah!
the doobfemdog on October 3rd, 2005 04:26 am (UTC)
why so worked up? you're not the designer mah. hahahaha.
a little less than the girl next doorin_transit on October 3rd, 2005 08:34 am (UTC)
worked up 'cos my good (or unique) taste is insulted (yet again) mah.
the doobfemdog on October 4th, 2005 04:33 am (UTC)
aiya, it's not wrong to be beng....

hahahaha.
(Anonymous) on October 5th, 2005 06:13 am (UTC)
i where got say it's wrong? just that you mentioned "beng" and "ugly" in the same line. i tell qiming..
a little less than the girl next doorin_transit on October 5th, 2005 06:13 am (UTC)
that was me
the doobfemdog on October 5th, 2005 06:28 am (UTC)
ahahhahhhha wtf.
the doobfemdog on October 5th, 2005 06:31 am (UTC)
anyway. it's not wrong to be ugly too. you didn't have to feel offended when i said it was beng and ugly mah. ;P
a little less than the girl next doorin_transit on October 5th, 2005 06:36 am (UTC)
ugly is an ugly word in itself. the spelling sound and everything looks ugly. i don't like ugly. since you like it so much, you go be ugly lor. haha!
the doobfemdog on October 6th, 2005 04:54 am (UTC)
fine.