?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
20 November 2005 @ 11:59 pm
actually everything is linked  
to that very small teeny weeny part of me, that really tiny little piece of heart i lost to your charm only not so long ago, despite never having ever dreamt i would:

in no less than two hundred and fifty hours' time, we shall be reunited. reunited! what exactly your appeal to me, where exactly you attract me, i don't know, and i can't place. but i do know i love you, and i can't wait. i can't wait! i shall confess i've always been a pretty 崇洋媚外 person, so i'm surprised. i can't get down to studying for my exams (of which i'm currently in the midst of), 'cos i simply can't wait to set my eyes on you again. so, for those interested in my cap at the moment, know that it shall continue its downward plunge, haha.

seriously, i know this is way too idealistic thinking, but right now, part of me kinda wishes that this were gonna be my final year, so that, you know, i can sorta get on with life. i've got new aspirations! (okay, i see some of you rolling your eyes already, yeah, what a time to come, during exam period, right, haha!) 三分钟热度, maybe. but guess it doesn't hurt to dream, does it? somebody, fairly recently, implied it doesn't, haha! will i attempt to fulfil it? perhaps. it is workable, really; the course of it provides a 后路 should i change my mind halfway through it. unless, of course, i start having vastly divergent ideas. (not totally unlikely, though, heehee.)

back to the original topic sparking off this post, i've promised myself i shan't hold back anymore when we shall meet again this time; i shall throw myself into it. (but then again, how crazy can i get, anyway?) i sincerely hope and pray nothing will ruin this again; let it come to pass this time, and let not murphy's(?) law reign! sweetie, throw your doors open for me!


p.s.: late last night, i read somebody's testimony which so won me over that i really... don't know what to say. everything is so real, so human, and so raw; so familiar, so understandable, just... so human. which, again, reaffirms that God is real; God must be real, to be able to work, so far away, in other people's lives, yet so similar. it's almost amazing. perhaps i shan't mince my words so. it is absolutely amazing!

quote:
"I truly believe God exists ... He changed a lot of things in my life ... I feel that if it weren't for God, there wouldn't be anyone who could give me such happiness."
wow. to read that from someone i'd hardly have linked to christianity. quote again:
"His grace is uncountable."
 
 
Mood: impressed
Music: 每一分每一秒都给你
 
 
 
(Anonymous) on November 20th, 2005 04:40 pm (UTC)
Hey,
I think it doesn't hurt to dream.. I dream a lot too, alot more than you I think.. And it's good to have dreams ma, then u will work hard towards them. Better than not knowing wat u wan in life and live life so aimlessly..
so wat's ur dreams ahz?? how come u don wan to continue with honours??

ulu
a little less than the girl next doorin_transit on November 21st, 2005 06:08 am (UTC)
hehe thanks. actually every exam period, i start feeling very tired of studying liao, and start to look forward to something new in life. i mean, we've been studying almost non-stop for like, how many, 15 years now! but i'll still continue with honours lah (unless i do very very badly this sem). yesterday i told pastor rita that i don't wanna study liao, then she said studying is a means to an end. hehe.

as to my dreams, i'll update a bit about it in a friends-only entry when i finish studying for my next paper. heehee. how come you don't log in to your journal nowadays? lazy or you forgot your password? :p
the doob: sethfemdog on November 21st, 2005 02:55 am (UTC)
eh you're good. i still don't know who you're writing about. ;|
a little less than the girl next doorin_transit on November 21st, 2005 06:11 am (UTC)
hehe. occasional cryptic entries make me happy. nowadays nobody say that my entries are cryptic anymore mah. haha! update you asap ba. :)
dreamerjarcheenta on November 22nd, 2005 01:21 pm (UTC)
i need to master the art of cryptology! :)
a little less than the girl next doorin_transit on November 22nd, 2005 04:33 pm (UTC)
not difficult lah. just write about something totally random and insert juicy sounding words that are actually vaguely vaguely linked to the topic you have in mind, and taa-daa! HAHA!
dreamerjarcheenta on November 22nd, 2005 05:59 pm (UTC)
hey i was half correct! i actually guessed your nick cheung, but you said something about 崇洋媚外, but he's not exactly 洋. hehee! :p
a little less than the girl next doorin_transit on November 23rd, 2005 05:10 am (UTC)
haha nick wouldn't be very wrong also mah. 'cos i said i usually chong yang mei wai... that's why i was surprised. hehe. but then again, i've liked nick since i was in sec four. hiak hiak!

p.s.: i didn't even receive the email for this comment! and it's on my blog!! lj needs to do something...
a little less than the girl next doorin_transit on November 22nd, 2005 04:45 am (UTC)
oh my gosh, i got my reply! wow, this is totally crazy... now i totally wish all my exams were over! totally excited... think i'm going crazy!
the doobfemdog on November 22nd, 2005 06:24 pm (UTC)
is this another attempt at a cryptic reply? =_=
a little less than the girl next doorin_transit on November 23rd, 2005 05:12 am (UTC)
yes haha!!