?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
18 January 2006 @ 03:03 pm
my i-refuse-to-do-anything-constructive afternoon  
report on first day of second week at school.

i overslept and awoke late as usual almost 7am. it was eight by the time i was finally ready to leave home. class is at 9.15, and i was last to arrive in class at 9.20. lecture on how "identity is essence" is crap, totally ideological, how the notion of linguistics human rights is limited, way too simplistic, and how singlish does not necessarily compete with english. uncovered plenty of "essentialistic" thinking within myself and felt foolish for a while. i remember kee liom once said something to the extent of "不屈小节的人成不了什么大事"--i am one of those.

at about 1150am, i headed to the rbr for tomorrow's readings. to my delight, media reuses a chapter from cda last semester. which means, for the 'morrow's class, i only do one fresh set of readings and revise an old chapter. got my stock of those addictive red crackers from the cantina, green tea in a can, and reached the terminal well within planned time, 1222pm. i'd actually thought of go getting my books, but decided to wait for [eks] and see. was absorbed in drac (and the crackers) for the most part of the journey home; glad that it's actually enjoyable to be doing your readings sometimes. (i, of course, started first with drac, since i wouldn't be caught dead outside with a romance. besides, i'm slightly embarrassed i never read either before, and never even heard of reb before this.)

set foot back on homeground 149pm. i'd calculated, in class, i'd reach home at two, so that was good timing. i thought, my, i'm back early, but fourteen minus eight is six, i'd spent a quarter of my day out already, and half of this time was on transportation; not early at all! as always, i couldn't wait to get rid of those "outside clothes" and slip back into my umm (synonymous to) pajamas, and get seated back in front of my dear compie.

back in front of my dear compie, after deleting those erotic spam mail, ploughing through school mail and lj comments, there is nothing really left to do. i don't really feel like seeing mat today, for i might jolly well exhaust myself spending too much time with him again. a bright white working shirt on a hanger by the window makes me contemplate the word 帅. it is very nice and straight and handsome--the reason men's clothes are so much more appealing than women's. the thought of actually getting down to the media readings makes me feel so sleepy. i must be being hynotised.

i hope this explains my entry being written as a mere account of the (first half of the) day, minimal sidetrack (i think). (1) drac (the first four chapters at least) is written account-style. i'm getting better at imitation these days, having no mind of my own, as you too would understand, if you attended class with me. (2) it's an illustration of how mundane life can get back at school--nothing bad, it's smooth, kinda plain, sorta peaceful, predicatable, cut and dry, day and night, earth and sky (sound familiar already?). (3) it's so boring, i'm really falling asleep, yet not tired, the only thing that grants me the illusion i'm doing something worthwhile is my continued typing......

and of course, all this obsession in the teeny-weeny, totally extra, uninteresting, not at all helpful details, is only to exemplify myself as the living proof of kee liom's words of wisdom (as indicated above).
 
 
Mood: devious
 
 
 
the doobfemdog on January 18th, 2006 08:40 am (UTC)
heehee.
a little less than the girl next doorin_transit on January 18th, 2006 04:07 pm (UTC)
twoohoo. drac is quite interesting. and i know you're online now 'cos my comment over at jaz's is only one minute away from yours.
the doobfemdog on January 18th, 2006 04:11 pm (UTC)
see i told you it was interesting. even though i've only read the extremely abridged children's version.
a little less than the girl next doorin_transit on January 18th, 2006 04:17 pm (UTC)
i also read jekyll and hyde and a lot of other books in abridged, but when i saw the original, i was quite horrified. but since it's for school, it's a good excuse lah. hehe.
the doob: deliriumfemdog on January 18th, 2006 05:35 pm (UTC)
of course you should be horrified. it's categorised under Horror mah.


uh ok sorry i dunno why i'm so lame today. ha ha ha.


anyway maybe you can lend me the book when you're done and when i'm back from China. :)
a little less than the girl next doorin_transit on January 19th, 2006 04:24 pm (UTC)
yah, you know, at one part, i was really getting quite horrified by it (today). i think i kept wearing that horrified expression while reading it on the bus and train. especially on 96, somebody looked at me very intently, maybe because i kept frowning at the book. i just read until the part that they killed the undead lucy.

you can have it once i finish the module! (but must return one day, of course)
the doobfemdog on January 19th, 2006 06:09 pm (UTC)
wow it's kinda impressive that a book can make one so horrified. no need to watch Japanese/Korean horror movies, just read Dracula!

that said, i'm not a fan of horror... i hope i don't freak out when i read it. ;P
a little less than the girl next doorin_transit on January 20th, 2006 12:27 pm (UTC)
i read until wanna finish liao but he still haven't die leh how? jap and korean horror movies are very crappy lah, not worth watching. reading horror is only scary if you can really visualise it yourself. for people with not much imagination, probably boring and not scary at all. haha. (this is an indirect poke at whoever doesn't like to read.)

actually not that freaky lah. i've passed the freakiest part liao i think. hopefully.
(Anonymous) on January 18th, 2006 02:20 pm (UTC)
If no rain r u free to volunteer ur kind service at Sentosa diz Sat? Or Fri evening want to yong yong??
a little less than the girl next doorin_transit on January 18th, 2006 04:20 pm (UTC)
err sentosa like too far and happening leh. and i don't think i can this friday. see how lah. :)