?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
16 April 2006 @ 05:45 pm
my turn, my turn!  
a cd i have at home:

Image hosting by Photobucket


and this is already very mild as compared to my favourite dish, 干炒牛河. another one i once saw in a cd shop... the chinese title of the song was "我们的领袖毛泽东", and the english translation for it was "our great leader hair of the east". i almost collapsed from laughter. how much do they pay their translators over there??
 
 
Mood: giggly
Music: 梁静茹 - 可惜不是你
 
 
 
the doob: deliriumfemdog on April 16th, 2006 10:11 am (UTC)
fwahahahahahah!
"hair of the east"! cracked me up like dunno what lah!!! poor Chairman Mao!

and i swear if i see that "fuck" dish on any menu in the future, i will explode with laughter and create a lot of embarrassment for myself.

yep really makes you wonder how much they pay their translators here! sekali is some ang-moh translator playing a big joke on them, they also dunno! haha! really heng that they don't try to translate too much over here in HZ, if i went to Shanghai i will go mad. :P
a little less than the girl next doorin_transit on April 17th, 2006 01:26 pm (UTC)
if i ever see that dish, i'll order it. WAHAHAHA.
the doob: deliriumfemdog on April 17th, 2006 02:36 pm (UTC)
in ENGLISH? woah hahaha!
a little less than the girl next doorin_transit on April 18th, 2006 06:31 am (UTC)
definitely! fan zhen they also don't know mah... so i'll just have a (butter many) private(s) laugh over it.
the doobfemdog on April 16th, 2006 10:23 am (UTC)
my heart inside speaking
dear in_transit,

dear you how not at me nearby? if cloud know my star language wish, only want my the beautiful dream really become, we will meet at a spend a night of good month, in front of the big door. for now, i can only read silently the sorrow.

but please don't forget our the story of the love and make me sing onlycape drama. don't want that, then i put me.

love you's me,
femdog
a little less than the girl next doorin_transit on April 17th, 2006 01:36 pm (UTC)
Re: my heart inside speaking
let's do it the other way round (bearing in mind my chinese sucks)...

my light love,

i read already you lock write one cut, i real very dare to move. because my chinese language not challenge yours good, i not dare to write too many. only want you know, i correct you's love forever far also is true one. like you, straight until you return come, i only can read silently the sorrow...

resist heart wait wait we can enough worm sew that spend a night of good month.

in_transit rise
the doobfemdog on April 17th, 2006 02:41 pm (UTC)
Re: my heart inside speaking
WAHKOW THAT TOOK SUPER LONG TO READ!

eyes and brain almost went bonkers. :P
a little less than the girl next doorin_transit on April 18th, 2006 06:30 am (UTC)
Re: my heart inside speaking
only want you most clock child is bright white already then good.

if you get the above sentence... that's the result of a bad chinese-to-english translator who pays no heed to cuo bie zis.
the doobfemdog on April 18th, 2006 02:46 pm (UTC)
Re: my heart inside speaking
haha i get it! and yes, a lot of "wrong other words"!