a little less than the girl next door (in_transit) wrote,
a little less than the girl next door
in_transit

  • Mood:
  • Music:

all things hana-kimi

one quick update; a few things--i'm in love with ella. actually i'm also in love with those two other guys, whatever their names are lah. hana-kimi has been my morphine for the past three days, and now that i've finished up 'til epi twelve and the remaining epis still aren't out yet, i'm currently suffering from withdrawal symptoms, again. :( sob. although, seriously, the acting in the show is, imho, a little too exaggerated, and sometimes even cringe-worthy. but i think i really need(ed) something to help me cope lah, what with thesis-stuck-in-rut, overwhelming(ly) boring crappy difficult thai homework and every-overcommitted-thing-else. very honestly, this is the first ever taiwanese drama serial i'm following, amazingly. it was first seeing their promo by chance at tm, then hearing people talking about it when i mentioned it, then finding out about the plot of the whole show which was what really caught my attention, and then of course watching the first epi subsequently drew me in. this has gotta be my worst sem yet (as always).

today, out of utter desperation and fear of the cold turkey shit that i'm certain is definitely gonna overcome me tonight, i tried to purchase the hana-kimi dvd set... only to realise that they only had one-third (i think) of it, i.e. epis 1-5, and if i didn't hear the salesgirl wrongly, she said that the rest of the epis weren't out yet. how dumb is that? how shitty to have to wait an entire week. looks like i'll just hafta replay and replay epis 1-12 over and over again lor. what's more, shortly after, i realised that the ultra new and pretty half-an-hour-old $10.50 lighter i'd just got had run out of gas. suayness. i hate empty lighters. they just make me feel utterly disempowered. speaking of disempowerment, prof. chng would probably disapprove of hana-kimi. not that it matters. i really need something to see me through my last sem, or if i die having completed 3.5 years, it'd be damn wasted lah! actually, the only reason why i'm updating tonight is that there are no more new hana-kimi epis for me to watch.

hm. okay, i realise i said this was gonna be "one quick update" and "a few things". hm. okay, so, the other few things are that, (1) i've been made happy and contented and secure and sleepable for the past two nights, very much so for the day before, hehe. don't really expect anything tonight, 'though i totally wouldn't mind (read: would be delighted). am a bit kicking myself for not buying the card today 'cos i didn't so happen to pass any 7-eleven store. (2) you crowd my mind, so i can't really remember anymore what are the other things i wanted to say, and besides, i'm suddenly feeling rather sleepy. so, goodnight, goodnight... so much more than goodnight. goodnight.

this is the chorus from the subtheme from hana-kimi. the show is really quite quite nice. :)

没有谁能把你抢离我身旁
你是我的专属天使
唯我能独占
没有谁能取代你在我心上
拥有一个专属天使
我哪里还需要别的愿望
Subscribe

  • the meaning of aru

    (you might have read an entry here highly similar to this one a few years ago. here's my attempt at better articulating myself with new thoughts,…

  • yellow bird days

    posted this song on my fb too. it reminded me of a primary school p.e. teacher, mr reuben john. he performed it for the kids one children's day…

  • happy everywhere

    still can't break that habit of liking to leave herself wanting more and then letting herself satisfy that desire. (i'd say it's a commitment issue;…

  • Post a new comment

    Error

    default userpic

    Your IP address will be recorded 

    When you submit the form an invisible reCAPTCHA check will be performed.
    You must follow the Privacy Policy and Google Terms of use.
  • 6 comments