?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
02 April 2007 @ 12:09 pm
who decides who writes??  
from the straits times today, youthink, h7:

Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket


i can only say that i disagree. elab when i have more time. and if you can spare the time, tell me what you think.
 
 
Mood: pissed off
Music: 优客李林 - 认错
 
 
 
the doobfemdog on April 2nd, 2007 11:05 am (UTC)
hah, i do agree with her question of "how did we become so repulsed by the image of being upstanding, hopeful, wholesome, blah" but in the first place, i wouldn't even place michael scofield in the same category as "emo kids". this writer has a weird sense of logic.
a little less than the girl next doorin_transit on April 2nd, 2007 05:41 pm (UTC)
i agree in that i also don't know why she started calling him the "emo hero" out of the blue. just coined the term and kept on repeating it throughout the article without enough justification.

and i don't know why she compares the series with other not-related-enough fantastical shows like star wars and superman which are clearly fantasy in that they have magic, superpowers, etc. why don't she try looking at it from another perspective--that tv now is attempting to reflect "reality" (whatever that is) in that not everything can be so clearly divided into black and white, strictly good and evil, etc?

after all, numerous papers have been written critiquing fairytales and bedtime stories for children, for over-subscribing to the good/evil dichotomy, and lots of arguments have been provided against that. and if those fairytales are meant for kids, what more a tv show meant for older children/adults? is it really that bad a thing to start accepting a view of our world in possible shades of grey?

also, she seems to rather presumptuously use a lot of "our" and "we" especially in the 3rd column. "so great is our attraction to the emo hero", "we identify with this emo hero because...", "that we are willing to destroy ourselves..." etc. etc. who the hell is this "we"??
the doob: grey george wtffemdog on April 3rd, 2007 07:22 am (UTC)
i think she secretly likes emo kids (i mean, she calls michael scofield cute), but is in denial. or trying to be PC. hahaha.
a little less than the girl next doorin_transit on April 5th, 2007 07:15 am (UTC)
eh actually yesterday in gender class, one of my classmates said "we know that tv shows society's role models" blah blah blah. and i didn't feel that i had anything against her statement. so i've sorta figured out that it's the writer i'm against (for writing about miller in such bad light and not presenting her argument properly).
a little less than the girl next doorin_transit on April 2nd, 2007 05:51 pm (UTC)
of course, i can instantly think of counter-arguments to the stuff that i've just said, for e.g., you could argue that the relationship between tv/stories and "reality" works both ways, influencing one another, etc. etc.

but, i don't know, it seems to me that she doesn't even bother attempt presenting a proper argument--her article is extremely unconvincing in my point of view. her piece just seems to be full of (negative) judgement, careless assumptions and rough linking.

that said, i must confess i'm not such a master at writing either. but how much does she get for writing stuff like that?? in that case, i also can go write for sph liao lah!
the doobfemdog on April 3rd, 2007 07:15 am (UTC)
haha, i totally agree with your last point.
a little less than the girl next doorin_transit on April 5th, 2007 07:16 am (UTC)
you mean, that i also can go write for sph? haha!
the doobfemdog on April 5th, 2007 12:59 pm (UTC)
yep. hahah.
a little less than the girl next doorin_transit on April 6th, 2007 11:38 am (UTC)
haha seriously, i don't mind betraying all my "principles" and joining their crappy writing if i did have the chance. then people can curse me all they want for my lousy frivolous columns, but i'll be the one having the last laugh 'cos it's my views that're out there in the public and i'm the one getting the money for writing such shit! hehe.
dreamerjarcheenta on April 2nd, 2007 03:14 pm (UTC)
she seems to be completely missing the point of 'prison break'.
a little less than the girl next doorin_transit on April 2nd, 2007 05:19 pm (UTC)
yeah. the point is that we ought just to be ogling at the eye candy, isn't it? hehe. :p

anyway, note that she seems to contradicts herself. in para 3, she says that he's "cute, brainy and kind". but 2nd column, 3rd para, she says that he's "awkward, anti-social, self-alienated, cruel, obnoxious [and] selfish". so what exactly is he? kind or cruel? (considering her ideal world seems only to exist in black and white [ref: 3rd column 1st and last few paras], she ought to be able to pick one fairly easily, shouldn't she?)

don't know if it's 'cos i'm still not updated enough on the series (still stuck in season 1), but i don't remember seeing him being obnoxious and/or selfish yet. not to mention cruel.

or maybe i'm just picking on her 'cos it's his character she's criticising here. hah.
dreamerjarcheenta on April 7th, 2007 01:49 pm (UTC)
on the subject of prison break, i have just finished watching the finale of season 2 and i've got to say this: it's got to be the most ATROCIOUS ending ever. EVERRRRR.

thereafter, please welcome season 3 with open arms. =\
a little less than the girl next doorin_transit on April 10th, 2007 06:10 pm (UTC)
i find it strange how come a "prison break" can last three seasons... haha. i never even finished watching season one, 'cos i think i went to hongkong or somewhere that time, then missed a few epis. must catch up some time soon.

by the way, grey's is REALLY GOOD. please watch.
工作室幽灵STUDIOGUYstudioguy on April 2nd, 2007 03:30 pm (UTC)
I wouldn't exactly call him a 'hero' or a role model... I dun get it
a little less than the girl next doorin_transit on April 2nd, 2007 05:11 pm (UTC)
neither would i think of him as role model. i mean, i get that he's s'posed to be the "hero" of the show (i.e. main character mah) but i don't get why she termed him the "emo hero". i mean, he may seem a little broody sometimes... but emo? think she should define her terms a bit.

either that, or i haven't seen enough of the series yet to get the full "emo" effect of his character.
a little less than the girl next door: climbin_transit on April 2nd, 2007 05:54 pm (UTC)
ALL that said, i REALLY shoud be working on my thesis AND gender termpaper. hell.
工作室幽灵STUDIOGUYstudioguy on April 3rd, 2007 06:23 am (UTC)
yeah and quit complainin' hehehe =p
a little less than the girl next doorin_transit on April 5th, 2007 07:16 am (UTC)
newest thing to complain about: i can't get lj via home connection!!! WTFH!!