a little less than the girl next door (in_transit) wrote,
a little less than the girl next door
in_transit

  • Mood:
  • Music:

consider "bitch" reclaimed

from the rainbow series (yellow) of mondaysabitch:

1. Do you like Coldplay?
i like 'em not too bad. especially their second album i think. never fails to remind me of femdog and oli'dad.

2. Were you jaundiced as a baby?
yeah, slightly. gross out. prolly not as bad as biye was 'though, hehe.

3. Who's your favourite blond? Do blonds have more fun?
blond or blonde?? betty cooper. i dunno, i think being black-haired asian can be pretty fun too, huh. :p

4. Is this shit bananas? And is Gwen Stefani a talented artist?
artist or artiste?? talented, i dunno; i'm neutral her, leaning towards positive. but i did fall asleep on aacaan's couch watching her on the ellen show... slightly before the fire.

5. Have you ever been stung by a bee? If so, where?
nope. mengzhe got stung five or six times on his fat arm.



from the rainbow series (green) of mondaysabitch:

1. Who's your favourite Ninja Turtle?
seriously, i don't remember. that was way too long ago, 'though i was an avid fan and i really loved them all. but it might have been leonardo, 'cos blue was my favourite colour as a kid. ghostbusters!!! (sorry, i always think of 'em together with the turtles.)

2. Do you have a green thumb?
nope. it looks kinda peachy pink and beige to me. my primary six form teacher gave us cactii to bring home to plant too, after the psle's. actually, i used to be pretty interested in growing plants too... before the internet came along, haha.

3. What's your favourite kind of salad?
mango salad! because there isn't so much veggie to taste.

4. Do you get seasick?
nope. not really. i don't think so. can't recall ever having been seasick.

5. Are you a fan of the "Shrek" movies? Have you gone to see the third one?
not a fan, but i've seen 'em all three, and thought they were pretty good--a lot of really funny dialogue, especially the part where artie points at rumpelstiltskin and everyone reacts to that, damn funny!



from thefridayfive:

1. Remember the scene with Molly Ringwald putting lipstick on by holding it in her cleavage? Name one really bizarre thing you know how to do. No matter how small.
no, i don't. okay, i think i can eat ice-cream in record time. space out in the noisiest of environments in the shortest possible time. remain in deep sleep for up to 22 hours. what else?

2. What's your favourite way to pass the time?
plan and play the sims. so shallow. tsktsk.

3. What's your favourite restaurant and why?
this random japanese restaurant on the second floor of some bulding along nathan street. because it was dark and smoky and empty and the food was good and nobody disturbed us and... basically everything was just almost perfect. but i don't think i can remember exactly where that place was anymore.

4. Which TV/Radio show did you like that's not aired any more?
ally mcbeal? murphy brown? mad about you? sadly, i don't think i can remember much about them anymore.

5. If you had a choice of learning another new language, what would you choose? What do you think that reflects about you?
french, because it's one of the six "cool" languages so i can finally be on par with d.h. haha! joke! i'd pick cantonese! what it reflects about me? that i'm an obsessive freak?
Subscribe

  • vincenzo

    lately i've been watching vincenzo on netflix. song joong-ki's face is so smooth. the baddie also quite cute cos he's tall, the way i like 'em. the…

  • 懒熊

    yesterday we went night safari. took the tram twice, did all the trails, and saw many animals. but had to miss the creatures of the night show…

  • highly recommend 我们唱着的歌

    just watched on netflix, six years late, a very moving local documentary - 我们唱着的歌 the songs we sang. i actually started the show only to have…

  • Post a new comment

    Error

    default userpic

    Your IP address will be recorded 

    When you submit the form an invisible reCAPTCHA check will be performed.
    You must follow the Privacy Policy and Google Terms of use.
  • 0 comments