?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
28 June 2008 @ 12:38 pm
Rak Haeng Siam  


Mew! Tong! yuu duay kan traap naan naan...

Guest blogger: B1
 
 
 
Jin Siewjinsiew on June 28th, 2008 09:33 am (UTC)
nice song!! and the two boys are cute...but hor...such a waste not available for the girls lah :p
a little less than the girl next door: smilein_transit on June 28th, 2008 12:34 pm (UTC)
by the way, i think at least one of the boys are straight in real life, so still got hope lah. haha!! one of them is mixed, i think, thai and german. that's also the one i think is cuter!!
Jin Siewjinsiew on June 28th, 2008 01:20 pm (UTC)
ya that's the one i like the most lah out of the two :)
Jin Siewjinsiew on June 28th, 2008 11:25 am (UTC)
hey, do you know if this movie is available in english subtitle? i really want to get a VCD to watch leh..hehehe :p OMG i feel like i am back to those teenage days hahahaha :D
a little less than the girl next door: smilein_transit on June 28th, 2008 12:30 pm (UTC)
love of siam
try this link.

it leads to part 1 of the show on veoh.com, the rest of the links for the other parts will probably be found on that page.

both the boys are so cute right? tell me which boy you prefer! i'm doing a survey, haha. actually, some of the girls are also quite goodlooking... got one very pretty one, called donut. watch the show!!
Jin Siewjinsiew on June 28th, 2008 01:19 pm (UTC)
Re: love of siam
i have watched some trailers from youtube and also read the sypnosis of the movie liao...hehe...i think i like "tong" lah :) he is sooooooo cute lor *faint*
Jin Siewjinsiew on June 29th, 2008 05:02 pm (UTC)
Re: love of siam
share with you something about kris. i was watching this movie when she decided to want to sit on my lab so we watched together. next thing she pointed to "tong" and went, "i like this uncle..." i almost wanted to say, "yes, mommy too like this uncle..."

can see into the future our "girly talk" :p
a little less than the girl next doorin_transit on June 30th, 2008 03:03 pm (UTC)
Re: love of siam
eh this kris not bad huh, so young already got such an eye for cute guys!!! wah!!! i'm impressed!
Jin Siewjinsiew on July 1st, 2008 02:14 am (UTC)
Re: love of siam
hahaha...like mother like daughter mah :p *ahem*
sunstarsandsea on June 29th, 2008 04:13 am (UTC)
i love this song!! my colleague in thailand sent me this song and i loved it! are we gonna learn thai again? i think i might mail ?aacaan nook! haha.

a little less than the girl next doorin_transit on June 30th, 2008 03:04 pm (UTC)
eh the nus extension thing start liao ah? you email aacaan nook for what? i'm still quite keen leh, but not sure if it'd be able to complement my schedule leh... somemore i already forgot all my thai liao. if we take, i think i surely in diff class from you guys one. my thai sucks!!
sunstarsandsea on June 29th, 2008 07:13 am (UTC)
i just finished watching the show and i couldnt stop crying. ):

a little less than the girl next doorin_transit on June 30th, 2008 03:05 pm (UTC)
eh none of us cried leh. though there was a short silence when the show ended hehe. you prefer tong or mew? or donut? heehee. harry likes ying th emost. haha!!
Jin Siewjinsiew on July 1st, 2008 02:41 am (UTC)
eh...i cried leh...first time ever i actually cried watching a gay movie!!! OMG!!!!!!!!!!
a little less than the girl next doorin_transit on July 1st, 2008 02:47 pm (UTC)
wow really! did you watch brokeback mountain?? it broke my heart!! i find that brokeback is much sadder leh... 'though of course the characters are definitely not as goodlooking lah, hehe.
Jin Siewjinsiew on July 1st, 2008 02:53 pm (UTC)
nope. hehe...not that into gay movie to be honest and was surprised this LOS is quite mild...it is the other aspects of the movie that made me cry...

it is actually a happy ending to be honest although the boys did not end up together.
a little less than the girl next doorin_transit on July 3rd, 2008 03:46 pm (UTC)
eh but nobody ended up with anybody leh, and the dad still continue secretly drinking and the june/sister/whoever left them. i thought it was not quite a good ending... 'cos i'm a sucker for happy fairytale endings, hehe.
Jin Siewjinsiew on July 5th, 2008 08:48 am (UTC)
i dunno how to explain it leh...so hor...it will be a long and lor sor reply lor :p

even though the boys did not end up together...but the fact that, initially mew decided that he could not sing the songs again, and later decided to re-join the band and started singing...it might mean that he has found some sort of resolve, that he may not be able to be with tong, but he has his own friends who genuinely care for him and love him too.

remember the questions he asked, the 'cause' of his loneliness...

"if we love someone so much, how will we be able to handle it the one day when we are separated? and, if being separated is a part of life, is it possible that we can love someone and never be afraid of losing them?..."

i think at the end of the experience, he found answers to his questions and his loneliness.

and tong and his family...even though this june/tang-lookalike left...it does not matter...they did achieved what they had wanted, to get the father out of his depression which he eventually did...at the end of it when the mum talked about the photo with him. i think the main objective...that the family to move on without the daughter or any girl who looked like her...was achieved. and they start over again with just the 3 of them.

so the two may not be together or june/tang has left. the people left behind, what they have gained out of the experience is better than having the 'good ending', dun you think? hehe...dunno if i make sense tho...

but you know what i actually gained from the movie...my own answer to mew's questions...and the last question he asked, if is it possible that we can live our entire life without loving anyone at all? yes. it is...with God by my side and as the lover of my soul :)
sunstarsandsea on July 1st, 2008 03:56 am (UTC)
eh im not sure bout the thai class so im thinking of mailing aacaan nook to ask for details. but now im pretty busy with stuff like job hunting. wahaha. will let you know ok?

anyway i like mew more than tong.

and i love the song!
a little less than the girl next doorin_transit on July 1st, 2008 02:48 pm (UTC)
okay no problem, did i tell you that saranyuu also prefers mew? i wonder why...
(Anonymous) on July 2nd, 2008 05:01 am (UTC)
hahaha saranyuu and i same taste what! anwyay the dinner may be next week or the following week ok? cos im quite busy. will email everyone soon!! (: