?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
26 November 2008 @ 10:28 pm
materialism  
the xperia costs about $1,200 and the w902 costs about $838 without contract. with a suitable contract, $843 and $498 respectively. so unaffordable. shit. but still a bit gian leh. $800 is quite quite steep in the context of the current economy and knowing that the price will be dropping sooner or later (like my stupid lg secret which cost me $498 with contract). getting the phone means no more tatt in the near future... a tatt is definitely far more affordable but a bit less satisfying. getting the xperia means probably don't need to think of another good holiday in the next 6 months anymore... but i do so enjoy owning cute new gadgety stuff, argh!

p.s.: of course, if i get the xperia, my parents are gonna be horrified at the price i'd be paying for it, and will of course be doing their necessary bit of nagging, sigh.
 
 
Mood: disappointed
 
 
 
the doobfemdog on November 27th, 2008 02:13 am (UTC)
wait for price to drop lah. 800 is already fucking ex for me. my bank account is dwindling at the moment, shit.
winkibowinkibo on December 2nd, 2008 03:46 pm (UTC)
boon, i gave up on w902 cuz i reckon i dont need such a good phone cam. i settled for w595 (blue-colour) which costs $268 with contract, so that leaves me with leeway for a new pair of glasses.

Anyone wanna change glasses together? ;p
a little less than the girl next doorin_transit on December 21st, 2008 12:01 pm (UTC)
eh, sorry i took so many thousand years to reply, but after studying the phones for a very long time, i think i may be getting w595 too. either that or it's gonna be the clam shell w980 (which is $50 cheaper but no expandable memory). how, how? tell me what you think of your new phone?

i wanna get new glasses too, but i have a crush on my yan jing dian guy, remember? so i must go back to him. teehee... :p
winkibowinkibo on December 21st, 2008 04:07 pm (UTC)
i love my phone, got the blue-coloured one, heh. show you when we meet.

I don't have any yan jing dian guy so I'm fine with making specs anywhere.
jzz_14 on December 5th, 2008 04:54 pm (UTC)
juz waittttttttttt.........