?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
17 July 2003 @ 01:43 am
of days to come  
i attended my sister's convocation/commencement/graduation ceremony/whatever today. which marks only the second time in my entire life i've stepped into nus. ok. wow. *makes face*

--this anti-social freak's wondering how the bloody *beep*ing hell she's gonna make her way around there in the days to come.--

oh well, the main gan xiang after the whole thing was like, wow ok, so many grads ah.... so many honours grads ah? die lor... and my dad was like whispering, next time you get first class honours ok... sheesh. haaiizzzz......

and i saw jeanette aw. effectively bilingual... speaks very well; and pretty to boot. and my sis' good friend was valedictorian... wow. didn't think she was that li hai... considering she's of, like, femdog's size. ::never judge a book by its volume::

that's about it i guess. all for the sake of updating. pictures might be posted once web hosting's up and running again over at graffiti.

and i have 2 weeks worth of hausaufgaben undone. not yet equivalent to the amount of jc tutorials that're still incomplete 'tho. but 80% of my arbeitsbuch is not done too. simply 'cos the teacher doesn't check. i am sooo gonna pay for it one of these days... to think it all started with simply not handing up xi zi in primary school.

xl and yn, i wonder about the both of you each night. haha. :> and rina and shuqi, no doubt you two must be having the time of your lives lah. can picture sq looking boisterous chasing after people with that whacko stick again. damn funny!
 
 
Mood: bouncy
Music: wo deng bu dao ni -- leon lai
 
 
 
the doob: bunnyfemdog on July 17th, 2003 04:00 am (UTC)
ehh.. so sorry that i'm a suaku (but at least i've visited nus more than twice huh), but what's a valedictorian? and you mean jeanette aw is also an nus undergrad? oh my. i love her leh..i think she's very chio. *lusting giggle*

yah lor...dunno what happened to the web hosting thing at graffiti..have been trying in vain to upload my camp photos. damn lah have to wait.
a little less than the girl next doorin_transit on July 17th, 2003 09:20 pm (UTC)
Re:
aiyah go check the dictionary for that word lah... 'cos i'm not too sure myself, but i shall assume it's one of the very best? i suppose the valedictorian gets to give a speech, that's all. don't know. yah i didn't know jeanette aw was in nus too. haha... actually i thought her acting in holland v was not too bad... couldn't stand her dumbness. hahaha
the doobfemdog on July 19th, 2003 12:07 am (UTC)
have to give a speech? bleahh...then haha, i wouldn't want to be one! hahahaa...i guess that's the price you have to pay (public-speaking) for being smart! lol.
a little less than the girl next doorin_transit on July 19th, 2003 09:52 am (UTC)
Re:
no lah i guess if you're like totally freaking smart but super introverted and can't speak without stuttering and stuff, they also won't make you valedictorian one lah. haha. not that you do (stutter etc) lah... just yet another lousy example. so you can feel free to continue being smart! haha!
the doob: bunnyfemdog on July 20th, 2003 12:04 am (UTC)
ok...haha actually i do stutter. and that's one of the many reasons why i talk better online than in real life. and i think i'm pretty dumb leh. so i don't think i can continue being smart even if i wanted to hahaha...ignore me, i'm just in a period of self-doubt... :p
a little less than the girl next doorin_transit on July 21st, 2003 10:24 am (UTC)
Re:
don't worry lah haha you aren't schizo... 'cos my friend rina also recently agreed that she's like more active online. and so am i anyway. maybe not smart, but brilliant? afterall can't be "smart at art" what... 'tho it does rhyme haha! but art/design/whatever's all about being brilliant! therefore you're the brilliantest! amen! :D
the doob: bunnyfemdog on July 22nd, 2003 12:29 am (UTC)
i'm really doubting myself...sob sigh sob
nah...i'm not brilliant or smart in art(yes it rhymes...hahaa). i wouldn't have dropped it if i was. or had to retake the art exam 3 times (though everybody else was made to do it too). and even if i have the talent, it's only at drawing. art isn't only about that...i haven't got the creativity i think...that's why i'm pretty scared of studying ID, what if i don't have any good ideas?
a little less than the girl next doorin_transit on July 22nd, 2003 07:59 am (UTC)
Re: hmmm...
aiyah self-doubt plagues everyone one lah... now, i'm starting to worry...... ;p :l
the doobfemdog on July 23rd, 2003 12:15 am (UTC)
Re: hmmm...
hee don't worry lah...actually i think the confusion and the meddlesome stuff arising from module-bidding is making me doubting myself less. or rather, keeping me busy so that i don't have the time to worry about not doing well in ID. at least something good is coming out of it. hahaha... :P