?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
20 July 2003 @ 01:45 am
and time ticks by  
my take; wrt victorlee's entry, more or less with regard to my nightmare a level days and after:
(forgive me for stealing :>)


to realise the value of one year,
ask me. i slacked my year one life away.

to realise the value of one month,
ask me. i slacked the last month before my a's away.

to realise the value of one week,
ask me. i was still slacking then.

to realise the value of one day,
ask me. i was too freaked out then, i didn't touch the books.

to realise the value of one hour,
ask me. t'was like, a little too late to start cramming by then. i coulda told ya then.

to realise the value of one minute,
ask me. an extra sentence might have made the difference between b3 and a2. who knows... *shrugs*

to realise the value of one second,
ask me. i'm bored. just ask me lah.

to realise the value of one millisecond,
ask a millipede. i'm outta ideas.


to realise the value of six/seven/eight months,
ask ME!!!
this has been the most blissful time of my life and my hols are ending bloody hell too soon!

and......

to realise anything else you would like realised,
still, ask me.
'cos that'd require you to leave a comment; and much as i may not seem like one, well, there's an attention freak in everybody!
 
 
Mood: amused
Music: ai wo de ren he wo ai de ren -- you hong ming
 
 
 
the doob: nerd specsfemdog on July 20th, 2003 12:04 am (UTC)
hahaha. ;) ok you attention freak, i've nothing to ask you but i'm just trying to be nice to leave you a comment. hahah!!

a little less than the girl next doorin_transit on July 21st, 2003 10:14 am (UTC)
Re:
well, you could try asking questions...... ;p (btw no need to say thanks lah hor, since also so shu2 already. wahah)
the doobfemdog on July 22nd, 2003 12:41 am (UTC)
i am obsessed with buffers. just don't ask why.
ok. so what's a buffer? explain in chemical terms. :P
a little less than the girl next door: arresting arrayin_transit on July 22nd, 2003 08:05 am (UTC)
Re: why? haha
Definition: A solution containing either a weak acid and its salt or a weak base and its salt, which is resistant to changes in pH.

Examples: blood

oh the wonders of the internet... ;D
the doob: nerd specsfemdog on July 22nd, 2003 11:58 pm (UTC)
actually i love buffering more than buffers...D&T!! ahahaha...
stupid woman. and i thought woah, this person really got some chemistry brains, yuan2 lai2 you cheated and checked up the internet.

well another question. explain how blood is a buffer then. must elaborate in details.
a little less than the girl next doorin_transit on July 23rd, 2003 11:21 pm (UTC)
Re: i think it's called buffing. not buffering. haha
there's a succint answer to that in my chem notes but too bad i've given them away. haha. therefore:

http://wunmr.wustl.edu/EduDev/LabTutorials/Buffer/Buffer.html

hope that gave you a headache! wahahahaha!
the doobfemdog on July 24th, 2003 01:19 am (UTC)
argh. how could i forget! *embarrassed*
no it didn't give me any headache cos i didn't read it!

wahahahaha...
Moonwalkervictorlee on July 20th, 2003 07:10 am (UTC)
ooookkk....
*speechless*... attention freak yeh? =)
a little less than the girl next doorin_transit on July 21st, 2003 10:15 am (UTC)
Re: ooookkk....
haha yah that's damn me. thanks ar! :-D