a little less than the girl next door (in_transit) wrote,
a little less than the girl next door
in_transit

  • Mood:
  • Music:

fast updates

another mini-update while i still have a coupla minutes to spare.

i stayed over at rina's pgp last night and it wasn't too bad. quite quite nice and comfy in fact. tried to bid this morning but couldn't get into the system. so femdog and i went off to meet winkibo whilst rina headed for the library to... guess what? mug!

yep, so we were at ikea for lunch and it had nice nice meatballs and nice nice furniture. oh by the way, last night (very early this morning, actually), rina and i took a long walk to the cheese prata place for early-morning-supper and another long walk back, via another route, 'cos the previous one we took had two loitering stray dogs.

then on the way back to the east on 33 with femdog, i suddenly remembered that i was supposed to meet my german classmate liza on tuesday!!! so i smsed her, and she called back, and now i have an arrangement to meet her later at 7.30pm at city hall. ok what a long day.

and i still have german tomorrow evening. and i may have to switch my last few classes to saturdays 'cos my german modules will be the exact times i usually have my classes at the goethe-institut. sheesh. and those tutorials must still go through this dumb ballotting procedure which is gonna take eons before we can be secured them proper. :k

what else? i've just removed the blue straps to my story bra 'cos they look kinda ridiculous with the top i'm wearing. so now i'm strapless... and hoping fervently everything stays on where they belong. ;p


in order not to keep you nice wonderful peeps waiting for replies to comments and stuff, i shall attempt to reply as many as i can here:

alexan: (because you're supposed to be the "stranger", it would only be polite to reply you first *grin*) thanks for visiting. :> and for your view on how things sometimes turn out this way... hm i think maybe we can just take things as they come lah. somehow i seem to have managed to put it out of mind for the time being, prolly due to all busy-ness with school stuff. hopefully you will be able to do so too... by the way, you think you can let shuqi tell me the url to your blog? or maybe let me add you to icq? :)

erqing: as you can read from above, i'm more or less fine by now. heehee. haven't been checking your bloggy lately. must forgive me 'cos as you can see, i'm spending less and less time on the comp. help! ;> we will all go out when our timetables are fixed and all are free ok? and hopefully that'll be before smu starts 'cos then we won't have to try fitting another schedule in. :D

xinlian and yingni: don't stress out don't stress out, think of me and all will be fine. haha ok i know that was quite quite boliao to say but i'm running outta time!!

zhenqi, rina, senny, shuqi: i see you all much much more often, so mentioning your names here are only for courtesy purposes. whatever. movies i wanna watch are home run, how to deal and league of extraordinary gentlemen. no matter how stupid you think some of these flicks might be. anybody game for treating?? ;>


ok now what's the last thing i wanted to say? ...... looks like this update isn't so "mini" anymore, ain't it? ah i guess nothing more lah. gotta rush gotta rush! ciao! (which rhymes with "zao4", as in, "zao4 liao4")
Subscribe

  • 懒熊

    yesterday we went night safari. took the tram twice, did all the trails, and saw many animals. but had to miss the creatures of the night show…

  • a korean addiction

    had a very busy week managing an intense onset of kdrama addiction in between everything else and sudden urgent assignments. the result of my not…

  • highly recommend 我们唱着的歌

    just watched on netflix, six years late, a very moving local documentary - 我们唱着的歌 the songs we sang. i actually started the show only to have…

  • Post a new comment

    Error

    default userpic

    Your IP address will be recorded 

    When you submit the form an invisible reCAPTCHA check will be performed.
    You must follow the Privacy Policy and Google Terms of use.
  • 10 comments

  • 懒熊

    yesterday we went night safari. took the tram twice, did all the trails, and saw many animals. but had to miss the creatures of the night show…

  • a korean addiction

    had a very busy week managing an intense onset of kdrama addiction in between everything else and sudden urgent assignments. the result of my not…

  • highly recommend 我们唱着的歌

    just watched on netflix, six years late, a very moving local documentary - 我们唱着的歌 the songs we sang. i actually started the show only to have…