a little less than the girl next door (in_transit) wrote,
a little less than the girl next door
in_transit

moving in, moving on



hi journal.

so i found an apartment for 40 per cent less rent money than what i originally expected to pay. of course it's also a tad smaller and older than what i originally expected, but it's still alright. i have a lot to clean up, though, and had to buy a lot of essential household items and make separate trips lugging them up and down sidewalks... yay, muscles. i'm a little tight on the money as i had to pay, like, 3.5 months' rent upfront AND in cash... erm, so i've resorted to taking hotel toilet paper and room slippers and helping myself to the hui lau shan plastic cutlery and shamelessly accepting maureen's free gift from her shopping, hehe. also, i have yet to get a phone OR a phone line... basically because i'm broke and i haven't received my id card yet, which means i hafta pay like s$500 more just to subscribe and i'm kinda lazy to get those pre-paid sim card stuff (that's so secondary school, okay, lol).

come morning, i shall move my luggage and all the knick knacks and loot from hotel, hui lau shan and maureen to my apartment. then i shall clean it up. kinda dreading the clean-up, because i bloody don't have a vacuum cleaner!!! should i get one? would it be worth it getting one? or should i just get down on my hands and knees as i was trained to as a kid?? argh. i'll still be sleeping over in the hotel for the next two to three days and going to my first day of work on wednesday from there, though.

pictures will come... i hope... eventually. if not here, then on facebook... although i'm wondering if i should really be "letting everyone on fb into my home". we shall see.

so long then. hope all things work out well. goodnight.
Subscribe

  • 不忘初心

    they did open the floor up to pitches after all. and i did get my pitch approved after all, after i pitched it myself today - despite almost…

  • lethargy

    been feeling terribly lethargic the whole day, dunno why. pleaded headache since very slow news day today and so knocked off work 2h early, slept…

  • technical problems

    dear friends, i think it’s time we set up new chat groups with friends and family on apps that aren’t just whatsapp or fb or ig. one down, all down.…

  • Post a new comment

    Error

    default userpic

    Your IP address will be recorded 

    When you submit the form an invisible reCAPTCHA check will be performed.
    You must follow the Privacy Policy and Google Terms of use.
  • 4 comments